KudoZ home » French to English » Other

serrure à câble

English translation: cable lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serrure à câble
English translation:cable lock
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

21:37 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: serrure à câble
portes pliantes

serrure à câble
fermeture d'une porte à 2 panneaux
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
cable lock
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-01 21:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site may not be the best example in context. Sorry
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for both - Traviata's answer one minute earlier...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cable lock
Martine Brault
5 +4cable lock
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serrure à câble
cable lock


Explanation:
This site has it all!
You can actually see what they look like here.

kazed:// s'ouvrir à un nouvel aménagement de l'espace
serrure à cable, A l'exception des portes miroirs, elles assurent une fermeture haute et basse. ... serrure à cable, tringle métal chromé, ...
www.kazed.fr/html/products/accessoires/serrurecable.htm

Compare with:
http://www.clopaydoor.com/DAM-Mirror/PDF/manuals/singles/Loc...

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Brault: I am amazed I beat you to it this time Allan. But your sites are good!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Traviata - well done!

agree  roneill
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Science451
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanta

agree  Brian Gaffney
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Brian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serrure à câble
cable lock


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-01 21:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site may not be the best example in context. Sorry


    Reference: http://meineseite.i-one.at/ziering2/security/500/cabletrig.h...
Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for both - Traviata's answer one minute earlier...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Baadshah
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  roneill
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Science451
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Brian Gaffney
9 hrs
  -> Thank you