KudoZ home » French to English » Other

des RIAs

English translation: fire hose cabinets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des RIAs
English translation:fire hose cabinets
Entered by: Conor McAuley

07:57 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: des RIAs
"Dans les entrepôts il y a un système de sprinkler et des ***RIAs***."

Part of a fire safty document.
Conor McAuley
France
fire hose cabinets
Explanation:
RIA = robinet d'incendie armé
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire hose cabinetsDavid Sirett
5 +1synthetic pulse and antenna radar /pulsed synthetic-antenna radar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5fire hydrants
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire hose cabinets


Explanation:
RIA = robinet d'incendie armé

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: fire hose reels, for me
16 mins

agree  roneill
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic pulse and antenna radar /pulsed synthetic-antenna radar


Explanation:
RIAS
Radar A Impulsion et Antenna Synthetiques

An extraordinary concept is the French RIAS (Radar a Impulsion et Antenne Synthetique), set up by
ONERA and built by Thomson-CSF/Airsys. Fig. 2 shows a picture of the antenna system. Note the two circular arrays, sparsely populated. The array elements are mounted on the white vertical masts.
This radar operates in the HF/VHF band (50 MHz). The diameter of the outer annulus is approximately 500 m. [2-3]

http://www.astron.nl/documents/conf/technology/tech03w.pdf

RIAS, the first low-frequency synthetic pulse and antenna radar.

http://www.onera.fr/demr-en/reussites.html

The RIAS pulsed synthetic-antenna radar - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The RIAS pulsed synthetic-antenna radar Authors: Dorey ... PHASED ARRAYS, PULSE RADAR,
SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR ... TIME OPERATION, SURVEILLANCE RADAR, WAVE PROPAGATION ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1989LOEle..69...36D


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire hydrants


Explanation:
8. Protection contre l'incendie

L'eau est le meilleur agent extincteur du fait que l'ammoniac anhydre est très soluble dans l'eau. Il est facile de maîtriser la propagation d'une fuite de gaz ammoniac au moyen d'eau pulvérisée.

Des extincteurs d'incendie portatifs doivent être disponibles pour l'extinction des feux de moteurs électriques.

Pour le stockage en réservoirs de plus de 9 m3 (2000 gallons imp.) de capacité, il faut prévoir au moins un robinet d'incendie armé avec tuyau de 6 cm (2 1/2 po).
http://www.gov.on.ca/lab/french/hs/eds/eds4-04_ammonia.html

8. Fire Protection

Water is the best extinguishing medium because anhydrous ammonia is highly soluble in water. The spread of escaping gas can be readily controlled by water spray.

Portable fire extinguishers must be available for extinguishing fires in electrical motors.

For bulk storage exceeding 9 m3 (2000 imp. gal), at least one fire hydrant fitted with a 6 cm (2 1/2") hose must be provided.
http://www.gov.on.ca/lab/english/hs/eds/eds4-04_ammonia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-03 15:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

robinet d\'incendie armé à tombour pivotant
hydrant with a swivelling reel

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36