KudoZ home » French to English » Other

recoupable

English translation: can be cut to suit required dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recoupable
English translation:can be cut to suit required dimensions
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

09:06 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: recoupable
Porte prépeinte isoplane recoupable
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
"can be cut to suit required dimensions" = adaptable
Explanation:
Trucs et astuces :
Pour adapter une porte à une huisserie déjà existante de taille non standard, il existe des modèles recoupables que l'on peut adapter aux bonnes dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-02 09:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See LeroyMerlin site: Porte recoupable isoplane prépeinte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-02 09:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"can be cut to size\"
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"can be cut to suit required dimensions" = adaptable
Allan Jeffs
4 +1door blankxxxBourth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"can be cut to suit required dimensions" = adaptable


Explanation:
Trucs et astuces :
Pour adapter une porte à une huisserie déjà existante de taille non standard, il existe des modèles recoupables que l'on peut adapter aux bonnes dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-02 09:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See LeroyMerlin site: Porte recoupable isoplane prépeinte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-02 09:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"can be cut to size\"


    Reference: http://www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/pre?zone=zonecatalogue...
Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: Hi Allan
16 mins
  -> Hello Hodierne - Thanks a lot

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
20 mins
  -> Thank you Elena

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, one that does not have lipping on all four sides, for example.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Kiwi-ite

agree  Calou
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door blank


Explanation:
<<Door blanks
Door blanks can be reduced in size to achieve a non-standard heavy duty door without waiting for the manufacture of a special ...>>
[Jewson Price Guide - Jewsons are UK builders' merchants]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-02 10:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you just want to replace an existing door, you can purchase a new door blank which
is just the door, or a door blank with unassembled jambs (which ... Glossary. ...
www.amerpride.com/Definitions_Glossary.htm - 34k - Supplemental Result

If your customers are simply replacing an
existing door, they may only need a door blank. In new construction ...
nrha.web-pros.com/bmpk_pdfs/C28.ps1.pdf

TDSL Blankfort Plus Door Blanks can be cut down, modified by producing glazing apertures and applying intumescent products and can be built into fire-resisting doorsets without invalidating fire-test evidence, providing all re-work recommendations are adhered to
[http://www.tds-l.com/blankfortplus.asp]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES......you go
6 hrs