KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contrat d’établissement

English translation: institutional contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat d’établissement
English translation:institutional contract
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

07:49 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: contrat d’établissement
Can anyone tell me what a contrat d’établissement is in the context of university establishments?

Le Conseil d’Administration (CA) [of the uni] détermine la politique de l’établissement, notamment en délibérant sur le contenu du contrat d’établissement. Il vote le budget, répartit les emplois, approuve les accords et conventions. Le conseil d’administration est composé de 49 membres.
pmcd
France
institutional contract
Explanation:
Le contrat d'établissement, enfin, fixe les engagements de part et d'autres: l'université s'engage sur des projets, le ministère, s'il les reconnaît, s'engage sur des financements.

The "institutional 4-year contract" lists mutual commitments: the university is committed to implementing the approved projets, the ministry is committed to funding them at a declared level.
http://www.univ-paris13.fr/CRIDAF/CRIDAF-00pairs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 08:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Institutional Contract

The European Commission is directly involved in funding all other areas of the ERASMUS programme through the Institutional Contract. This is an agreement between the European Commission and an educational institution, which describes the institution\'s plans for improving the quality of its European operations as well as specific co-operation activities. These plans can include:

* Organisation of mobility for students and university teaching staff: Grants may be available to cover the costs of setting up a support environment for students and teachers taking part in exchange programmes. This funding can cover the selection of students, language tuition, information, finding accommodation, hosting arrangements and recognition of periods of study.
* Joint preparation of curricula: At least three institutions (from different countries) pool their resources to develop a programme of study, a module, a curriculum or a master\'s programme. This can be done in all academic subject areas, not only for \"European\" subjects.
* Intensive programmes: European Commission funding may be given to institutions that organise intensive courses (e.g., courses that are part of a summer programme), as long as they have a European dimension. These short programmes will provide an additional option for teachers and students.
* The European Credit Transfer System (ECTS): The ECTS is a system for academic credit allocation and transfer, which facilitates academic recognition of periods of study between partner establishments. Higher education institutions are eligible to apply for support to introduce the ECTS in departments or faculties in which it has not yet been applied.
* Preparatory Visits: Funding is available to help higher education institutions carry out Preparatory Visits, which are designed to lay the foundations for future European co-operation activities.
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3institutional contract
Allan Jeffs
4Objectifsxxxparis75
3University Founding CharterMarina Kutsnashvili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Objectifs


Explanation:
I don't know if you need the translation or just an explanation. In fact, the contrat d'établissement is the programm published by the university to communicate and to fix the objectives of its politic (it means for example if they plan to renew the library, create a departement or I don't know what else).

Hope this can help you...

xxxparis75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Be careful, this is not the 'projet d'établissement'
39 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrat d’établissement
institutional contract


Explanation:
Le contrat d'établissement, enfin, fixe les engagements de part et d'autres: l'université s'engage sur des projets, le ministère, s'il les reconnaît, s'engage sur des financements.

The "institutional 4-year contract" lists mutual commitments: the university is committed to implementing the approved projets, the ministry is committed to funding them at a declared level.
http://www.univ-paris13.fr/CRIDAF/CRIDAF-00pairs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 08:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Institutional Contract

The European Commission is directly involved in funding all other areas of the ERASMUS programme through the Institutional Contract. This is an agreement between the European Commission and an educational institution, which describes the institution\'s plans for improving the quality of its European operations as well as specific co-operation activities. These plans can include:

* Organisation of mobility for students and university teaching staff: Grants may be available to cover the costs of setting up a support environment for students and teachers taking part in exchange programmes. This funding can cover the selection of students, language tuition, information, finding accommodation, hosting arrangements and recognition of periods of study.
* Joint preparation of curricula: At least three institutions (from different countries) pool their resources to develop a programme of study, a module, a curriculum or a master\'s programme. This can be done in all academic subject areas, not only for \"European\" subjects.
* Intensive programmes: European Commission funding may be given to institutions that organise intensive courses (e.g., courses that are part of a summer programme), as long as they have a European dimension. These short programmes will provide an additional option for teachers and students.
* The European Credit Transfer System (ECTS): The ECTS is a system for academic credit allocation and transfer, which facilitates academic recognition of periods of study between partner establishments. Higher education institutions are eligible to apply for support to introduce the ECTS in departments or faculties in which it has not yet been applied.
* Preparatory Visits: Funding is available to help higher education institutions carry out Preparatory Visits, which are designed to lay the foundations for future European co-operation activities.


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Peter Freckleton: Also Socrates in UK-http://sgroup.be/news/news8/n87socr.htm
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Peter!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrat d’établissement
University Founding Charter


Explanation:
This is what in legal entities is called Articles of Incorporation, for the University it might be the University Founding Charter, or University Establishment Contract. I don't know the original English equivalent used for Universities, but the idea is that it is a reference to the University Establishment documents, where the objectives and the University rulling procedures are stipulated.

Marina Kutsnashvili
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: But especially on a financial level with the Ministry of Education Marina. How will the purse be spent.
58 mins