KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je rotte je pete y qui non m'arrette

English translation: I burp, I fart ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je rotte je pete y qui non m'arrette
English translation:I burp, I fart ...
Entered by: 1045

02:40 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / unknown
French term or phrase: je rotte je pete y qui non m'arrette
term found on a tee-shirt purchased in Canada; my son has been told he can have the shirt if he can learn the French to English translation; we have attempted French to English word translations on-line but are having a difficult time putting the entire phrase together (thank you!)
laura fester
I burp, I fart ...
Explanation:
je rotte (I burp)
je pete (I fart)
y qui non m'arrette (I have no idea!!)
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 +2 I burp & fart, and no-one can stop me!
Allan Jeffs
4 pts f/Allan Jeffs. He seems to have had the closest answer AND considering I did not have all the correct French words, he was apparently right on! (je rotte, je pete, y a rien m'arrete) Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9I burp, I fart, and who doesn't , try to stop me!
Juan Jacob
4 +2I burp & fart, and no-one can stop me!
Allan Jeffs
4I burp, I fart ...1045


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I burp, I fart ...


Explanation:
je rotte (I burp)
je pete (I fart)
y qui non m'arrette (I have no idea!!)

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
4 +2 I burp & fart, and no-one can stop me!
Allan Jeffs
4 pts f/Allan Jeffs. He seems to have had the closest answer AND considering I did not have all the correct French words, he was apparently right on! (je rotte, je pete, y a rien m'arrete) Thanks much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I burp, I fart, and who doesn't , try to stop me!


Explanation:
Je rote, je pète, et qui non, m'arrête, must be.
Something like that, but pète goes with arrête.
Luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 03:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never heard of it, but it\'s quite amusing...

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: That is exactly it. "and if you don't, stop me!" Very classy T-Shirt... but I've seen worse.
7 mins
  -> Yeap... and if you don't, stop me! Right too.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Oana Apetrei: ok traviata!
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Calou: tout à fait, je pense que cela fait référence à une chanson française (très "classe" il est vrai!) : "je pète, je rote, rien ne m'arrête" interprétée par le "Grand orchestre du Splendide"
4 hrs
  -> trèèès clâsse, oui !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Katia Saint-Peron
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  gad
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I burp & fart, and no-one can stop me!


Explanation:
As it's on T-shirt it's no great work of literature but there is rhyme.
I think this reflects the sentiment.

With rhyme: "I burp, I fart, and that's just a start!"
(This a much looser translation but maintains the same level of provocation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-06 07:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nothing can stop me.

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  meggy: The "usual" expression is "je rote, je pete, rien ne m'arrete", isn't it? (not that I know anyone who talks like that, of course! )
11 hrs
  -> Yes - thanks