KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ressuage etendu a plus de 10%

English translation: dye penetrant inspection extended/increased to more than 10%


13:55 Aug 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: ressuage etendu a plus de 10%
livraisons dee cartouches:
classe de qualite 2:
controles demandes:
soudures:
controle visuel 100%
controle magnetoscopique ou ressuage etendu a plus de 10%

what do they mean by this 'ressuage etendu a plus de 10%' here?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:dye penetrant inspection extended/increased to more than 10%
Explanation:
i.e. more than 10% of items undergo penetrant inspection (previously a lower percentage was inspected)
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(magnetic particle testing and) Penetrant testing of over 10%
suezen
4 +2dye penetrant inspection extended/increased to more than 10%David Sirett
3 -2where bleeding exceed 10%
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
where bleeding exceed 10%


Explanation:
Should it be "où"(Where) rather than "ou"? If so, this might make sense - do an optical check on all of then (100%) then a "controle magnet..." where bleeding exceeeds 10%.

Not really my field but from the Grand Dict:
Domaine(s) : - matière plastique
contrôle de la qualité des plastiques


français
anglais

ressuage n. m.
bleeding


Définition :
Terme qui décrit la perte de couleur ou la "fuite" des résines pigmentées d'un article moulé.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 14:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"exceeds\" - spelt it wrong twice!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: There are no accents in the text cited, although some are obviously required. However, I think "ou" is "ou", and it's talking about (dye or fluorescent) penetrant testing, not the dye in the welded joint running!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - not my field at all; don't know why I answered this one!

disagree  Tony M: No need to look for a complicated explanation, it's just telegraphese... :-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks - not my field at all; don't know why I answered this one!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dye penetrant inspection extended/increased to more than 10%


Explanation:
i.e. more than 10% of items undergo penetrant inspection (previously a lower percentage was inspected)

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  xxxBourth
26 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: It's a list! surely the % figure has the same function as in the previous item!? I am suggesting "étendu" could just mean "extended" in the sense of "applied" as when one "extends one's charity/hospitality to" someone.
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(magnetic particle testing and) Penetrant testing of over 10%


Explanation:
Actually, I think it's a form of testing 10% of the batch each time: From the ISO website:
ISO 3059:2001 Non-destructive testing - Penetrant testing and magnetic particle testing

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think you have got the grammar right. Googling reveals that "penetrant testing" is what's required too. But what about "magnetic particle"? The only hits for "magnetoscopic testing" of welds came from Belgium, but are you sure "magnetic particle" is OK?
6 hrs

agree  David Sirett: "magnetic particle testing (or inspection)" is attested by LGDT and plenty of good googles (no reason to go looking for "magnetoscopic testing").
16 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think it does just mean 'at least 10% sampling' --- though as David suggests, this MIGHT possibly mean that this represents an increase over previous testing policy...
17 hrs