KudoZ home » French to English » Other

commercialement agressif

English translation: commercially aggressive


18:38 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: commercialement agressif
Le développement du marché en France est lié à plusieurs facteurs:

- la présence de petites entreprises dynamiques (fabricants), commercialement agressives, et en mesure de répondre à la demande,

etc.
pmcd
France
English translation:commercially aggressive
Explanation:
why not, numerous mentions on Internet

Clements :: work with us : introduction - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Are you looking to join a team that’s commercially aggressive, yet puts people first? If so, send your CV in confidence to apply@clements.com.au. ...
www.clements.com.au/work/index.shtml - 7k - 9 août 2004

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commercially aggressive
Francis MARC
5Proactive saleszaphod
3highly competitive
Emérentienne
3go-getters
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commercially aggressive


Explanation:
why not, numerous mentions on Internet

Clements :: work with us : introduction - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Are you looking to join a team that’s commercially aggressive, yet puts people first? If so, send your CV in confidence to apply@clements.com.au. ...
www.clements.com.au/work/index.shtml - 7k - 9 août 2004



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
3 mins

agree  Maria Marin
4 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: first thing that sprang to my mind
29 mins

agree  peekay: yup
2 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go-getters


Explanation:
small dynamic companies that are real go-getters or something like that.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proactive sales


Explanation:
The new PC for commercial aggresivity

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly competitive


Explanation:
is another way to phrase it
or
aggresively business-minded

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4