KudoZ home » French to English » Other

départs en expulsions

English translation: forced departures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départs en expulsions
English translation:forced departures
Entered by: Julie Allison

17:49 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / documentary description about theatre company
French term or phrase: départs en expulsions
The phrase this is from is :
"De lieux en lieux, de départs en expulsions,d'ages d'or en traversées du desert, le xxxxxxxxxx est parvenu a jeter les bases d'un typ d'espactacle vivant qui se penche sur..."
If anyone can offer some ideas for " de lieux en lieux and d'ages d'or en traversées" too that would be a great help.
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
forced departures
Explanation:
I would read the part you requested to be translated as: "From one place to another, between forced departures and golden ages spent crossing the desert..."

Selected response from:

xxxlanguagegirl
Grading comment
I'm going with the meaning behind this translation. Thank you/Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the second part of the answer you selected is in INCORRECT rendering but on your head be it!xxxCMJ_Trans
4forced departuresxxxlanguagegirl
4From one place to the next, sometimes leaving of their own volition, othersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From one place to the next, sometimes leaving of their own volition, others


Explanation:
uprooted and sent packing on their way, from periods of glory to periods spent in the wilderness

- it means that this company has gone from place to place, sometimes moving on of its own accord, sometimes being driven out, through the goods times and the bad, it has forged its reputation (or what-have-you)

IDEAS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOOD times (no \"s\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOOD times (no \"s\")

the LEAN times

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
départs en expulsions
forced departures


Explanation:
I would read the part you requested to be translated as: "From one place to another, between forced departures and golden ages spent crossing the desert..."



xxxlanguagegirl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with the meaning behind this translation. Thank you/Merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the second part of the answer you selected is in INCORRECT rendering but on your head be it!


Explanation:
it is from one thing to another in three successive cases. Golden days crossing the desert is WRONG

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183