KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit

English translation: The beauty of the flower holds the promises of a fruit


19:40 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit
Surtout, de nombreux projets ont vu le jour et sont venus constituer ce que nous attendions : la première brassée des fleurs d’un bouquet de services dont nous devons savoir être fiers.

Le temps des fleurs, c’est le printemps de l’innovation. La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit, avec sa fertilisation, le mûrissement, la dissémination. Fruit de la croissance, fruit de l’emploi, fruit du progrès.
pmcd
France
English translation:The beauty of the flower holds the promises of a fruit
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-30 20:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promise
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The beauty of the flower holds the promises of a fruit
Trada inc.
4 +3the flower is as beautiful as the expectation/anticipation of the fruit itselfRHELLER
5 +1the beauty of a flower also lies in the prospect of its becoming (a) fruitxxxBourth
4a flower is also beautiful because it holds the promise of a fruitxxxsarahl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit
the flower is as beautiful as the expectation/anticipation of the fruit itself


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sounds beautiful to me... :)
14 mins
  -> merci Maria :-)

agree  Crystal Samples
40 mins
  -> merci Sindee :-)

agree  Shaila Kamath
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit
The beauty of the flower holds the promises of a fruit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-30 20:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promise

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: That's very nice. I would say "promise" in the singular.
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I was going to say the same thing BAmary said :)
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  NancyLynn
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sophieanne
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  French Foodie: lovely
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  avsie
12 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit
a flower is also beautiful because it holds the promise of a fruit


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La fleur est aussi belle d’être l’espérance d’un fruit
the beauty of a flower also lies in the prospect of its becoming (a) fruit


Explanation:
Sounds like something Saint Ex might have said! (the desert is beautiful because somewhere in it women are gathered round an oasis; the night sky is beautiful because somewhere in it is the Little Prince's planet; war is (can be) beautiful because some people will give their lives for others, etc. [quoting loosely!])

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr