KudoZ home » French to English » Other

c’est en misant sur la synergie que l’innovation porte ses fruits

English translation: synergy plus innovation equal results


09:40 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: c’est en misant sur la synergie que l’innovation porte ses fruits
Le jeu en valait pourtant la chandelle, et le choix d’une approche multiple (accès alternatif, usages, dynamisation de la filière TIC, mise en compétitivité des entreprises grâce aux TIC, promotion des bouquets de services à l’usager) s’est révélé payant : c’est en misant sur la synergie que l’innovation porte ses fruits.
pmcd
France
English translation:synergy plus innovation equal results
Explanation:
Just a stab ... this is basically what it means, but it would be much better if we knew how you translated the rest of the sentence to play on some other element or at least keep in the style of your rendition.

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-01 10:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your xlat so far. I would then use my suggestion as follows:

... paid off, showing [once more*] that synergy plus innovation equal[s] results

* added for style, the combination of synergy and innovation not being obvious to everyone in industry or even commerce these days alas!!!, implying that of course this combo makes things better [equivalent to the intro \"As you know ... \" when they know nothing of the kind ... sorry, in rant mode about the French service industry! :)
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3synergy plus innovation equal results
Hermeneutica
4synergy is the key to making innovation come up trumps/produce the goodsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synergy is the key to making innovation come up trumps/produce the goods


Explanation:
one of many ways

it is by betting on/backing synergy that innovation bears its fruit (literal).

Careful to avoid mixed metaphors !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 09:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYNERGY IS WHAT YOU NEED TO GET RESULTS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c’est en misant sur la synergie que l’innovation porte ses fruits
synergy plus innovation equal results


Explanation:
Just a stab ... this is basically what it means, but it would be much better if we knew how you translated the rest of the sentence to play on some other element or at least keep in the style of your rendition.

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-01 10:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your xlat so far. I would then use my suggestion as follows:

... paid off, showing [once more*] that synergy plus innovation equal[s] results

* added for style, the combination of synergy and innovation not being obvious to everyone in industry or even commerce these days alas!!!, implying that of course this combo makes things better [equivalent to the intro \"As you know ... \" when they know nothing of the kind ... sorry, in rant mode about the French service industry! :)

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: the best option so far i think
5 mins
  -> Thanks Glen!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlie Bavington: but think I prefer ..innovation combined with synergy... cos it's a bit closer to the French
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and caution ... staying close to the source doth not necessarily for better copy make ... :) ... cf. the rightly pointed out bouquet [brickbat?] :))