KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pierres et terre

English translation: stones and clay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pierres et terre
English translation:stones and clay
Entered by: Calou

12:53 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: pierres et terre
Une maison construite en pierres et terre, couverte en fibro, aspectée au Sud mitoyenne vers Ouest

I need help with "fibro" too.I have "aspectée au Sud mitoyenne vers Ouest" as "south facing and adjoined to the west" - any feedback?
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
stones and clay
Explanation:
Algarve holiday accommodation, Portugal. World's best responsible ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Eg our veranda is made out of rafters of an old railway station, we built a house
out of clay and stones from our own land, our terrace is composed with waste ...
www.responsibletravel.com/ Accommodation/Accommodation900060.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-01 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quant à \"fibro\", s\'il s\'agit de \"fibro-ciment\" : asbestos cement

Shall I Build A House after the War?: Houses on the Postwar ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You have only to compare any house built recently with ... Also, better homes are being
built because new ... such as wallboard, plastics, asbestos cement, and asphalt ...
www.historians.org/projects/ GIRoundtable/BuildHouse/BuildHouse7.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asbestos out! fibre-cement boardxxxBourth
4 +1stones and clayCalou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stones and clay


Explanation:
Algarve holiday accommodation, Portugal. World's best responsible ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Eg our veranda is made out of rafters of an old railway station, we built a house
out of clay and stones from our own land, our terrace is composed with waste ...
www.responsibletravel.com/ Accommodation/Accommodation900060.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-01 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quant à \"fibro\", s\'il s\'agit de \"fibro-ciment\" : asbestos cement

Shall I Build A House after the War?: Houses on the Postwar ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You have only to compare any house built recently with ... Also, better homes are being
built because new ... such as wallboard, plastics, asbestos cement, and asphalt ...
www.historians.org/projects/ GIRoundtable/BuildHouse/BuildHouse7.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Prob. best to avoid "asbestos cement" in a description for house sale, though! See below
1 hr
  -> Cheers Bourth !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asbestos out! fibre-cement board


Explanation:
If what they call "fibro" does not contain asbestos, best not to suggest that it does in the translation.

<<fibre-cement board. Usually an 'asbestos-free board', formerly 'asbestos-cement sheet'>>
<<asbestos-free board, fibre-cement board. Building board with fibre reinforcement and a binder such as calcium silicate or cement ....>>
[Soctt/Penguin Dict. of Building]

If it is an older material and DOES contain asbestos, the buyer will find out in any case by reading the compulsory inspection report detailing precise floor area, presence of lead in paints, etc., presence of asbestos in all its forms ...

"Fibro" comes from "Fibrociment", a trade name for a brand of "fibre-cement", defined by Dicobat as "Désigne de façon générique les matériaux ^préfabriques constitués de fibres très fines agglomérées par un liant de ciment ...Le fibre-ciment désigne d'une part les produits à base d'amiante-ciment, et, surtout, ceux dans lesquels l'amiante a été remplacé, depuis les années 70, par des fibres artificielles aux caractéristiques mécaniques comparables ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-01 14:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say \"stone [no S] and clay\". Maybe it is \"clay bonded stone\"? Or maybe different sections of wall are all stone or all clay (pisé, type).

You might also like to consult the question - and above all the answers - here on ProZ regarding \"terre crue\" [Terre crue Raw earth, earthen construction (adobe, superadobe, \"cast\" earth, PISE, cob, \"Earthships\", rammed earth, wattle and daub)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-01 14:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And don\'t forget, splitting your questions up will make it easier for YOU to attribute points!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328