KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le tout cadastré section B número xx "lieu" pour 3 a70ca

English translation: registered on the official cadaster (land registry document),


13:00 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: le tout cadastré section B número xx "lieu" pour 3 a70ca
I can't make any sense of the above line part of the description of the components of a house.
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
English translation:registered on the official cadaster (land registry document),
Explanation:
Section B, number XX, name of place, as measuring 3 ares and 70 centiares.
I'm afraid you'll have to look up what these measurements mean but basically when you register a property in the land register, it shows the precise location and the size of the plot in "ares". The neaest UK equivalent wold be "acres" but you shouldn't waste your time with conversions - too dodgy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 13:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nearest
would TYPOS
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for everyones advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CommentxxxBourth
5cadastred as...
Conor McAuley
4registered on the official cadaster (land registry document),xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered on the official cadaster (land registry document),


Explanation:
Section B, number XX, name of place, as measuring 3 ares and 70 centiares.
I'm afraid you'll have to look up what these measurements mean but basically when you register a property in the land register, it shows the precise location and the size of the plot in "ares". The neaest UK equivalent wold be "acres" but you shouldn't waste your time with conversions - too dodgy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 13:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nearest
would TYPOS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks for everyones advice!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le tout cadastré section B número xx
cadastred as...


Explanation:
You can use cadastred in English:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=cadastred&meta=

The units need to be converted to acres - conversion tables to be found in the back of most French<>English dictionaries.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le tout cadastré section B número xx
Comment


Explanation:
Agree with others about cadastral maps etc. Would just add that your text is incomplete in so far as normally there should be a name instead of "lieu". For example, my property here in a Norman village is described in the deed of sale as "Le tout d'un seul ensemble cadastré section B n° 69, lieudit "Toulouse", pour une contenance de 33 ares 70 centiares ..." and "Un terrain sis commune de XXXX (gotta keep my secrets!)lieudit "Toulouse" de forme irrégulière cadastré section B n° 70, pour une contenance de 67 ares 90 centiares " where "Toulouse" is, on a very different scale, the "quartier", the equivalent of a district, with names like Tottenham, or Kensington, or Chelsea in a town. In my case the name "Toulouse" was apparently from a family that owned the land many years ago, and the house was originally named "Villa Toulouse". To lose or not to lose? Given that previously I lived in rue de Rouen, in Paris, which my mother referred to as Road to Ruin, all does not augur well. Or am I boring you?

As for the areas, my 9050 square metres or land, or close to a hectare, amount to just under 2.25 acres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-01 16:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it\'s not that I can\'t add, just that I can\'t type and/or read. The first figure should be 22a70ca. If you feel the need to convert:

1 are = 100 sq metres = 0.024711 acres

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328