KudoZ home » French to English » Other

suscitatrice

English translation: provocative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suscitatrice
English translation:provocative
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

19:28 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: suscitatrice
energetic, nervous and suscitatrice - describing a woman
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
provocative
Explanation:
From Larousse

Susciter = Provoke
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
this was ideal for the context - thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Someone who gives rise to or causes hostility or admiration or interest and can arouse these in otheAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1provocative
Nathalie Bendavid
4stirs up trouble or acts as a creative forcesktrans
3 +1instigatorxxxsarahl
4provoking/stimulating/rousingMichele Fauble
3proactive; inspiring
French2English


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instigator


Explanation:
depending on what she starts. could also means that she takes initiative.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: horrible word (in French)
9 mins
  -> sounds like a horrible woman too lol - thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocative


Explanation:
From Larousse

Susciter = Provoke

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
this was ideal for the context - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: provoking
10 mins

agree  Paul Kozelka
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proactive; inspiring


Explanation:
susciter can mean 'to arouse' but I don't think it is saying that the woman is 'arousing' in the sexual sense - more that she incites people around her to act...

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone who gives rise to or causes hostility or admiration or interest and can arouse these in othe


Explanation:
We don't have just one word for it in English.
Can also be a troublemaker (cause or create trouble for somebody).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-10 00:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last word should read \"others\".
Someone who can arouse feelings in others isn\'t necessarily provocative as the feelings can be positive too. She is obviously someone who disturbs. This latter would be a key word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-10 00:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll settle for : Disturbing.
How\'s that?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 621

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stirs up trouble or acts as a creative force


Explanation:
Depending on rest of text, choose negative or positive option


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provoking/stimulating/rousing


Explanation:
There are many possibilities. It all depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-09 20:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agitator/troublemaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-10 18:42:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More context would have helped.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 352