KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la gueule des mauvais jours

English translation: be in a bad mood/grumpy


16:20 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: la gueule des mauvais jours
to wake up in such a state after a sleepless night ...

thanks
celandine
English translation:be in a bad mood/grumpy
Explanation:
il affiche sa gueule des mauvais jours = he's clearly in a very bad mood

he has "grumpy" written all over him!

he is in a really grotty mood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 16:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he looks as though he got out of bed on the wrong side (in your context)/he got up on the wrong side of the bed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be in a bad mood/grumpyxxxCMJ_Trans
4tel état après nuit blanche
Jocelyne S
3to be in a sorry stateRHELLER
3having a bad hair day
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having a bad hair day


Explanation:
it moves it up a bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-14 16:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hangover = hungover

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be in a bad mood/grumpy


Explanation:
il affiche sa gueule des mauvais jours = he's clearly in a very bad mood

he has "grumpy" written all over him!

he is in a really grotty mood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 16:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he looks as though he got out of bed on the wrong side (in your context)/he got up on the wrong side of the bed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this must be doing wonders for your typing speed ;-)/been there done that-is usually more fun than one's own work. would love to figure out how to reverse the situation
4 mins
  -> you notice I always jump on the ones with expressions - especially when I'm in the middle of something supremely BORING

agree  David Goward: "he is in a really grotty mood"
4 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
27 mins

agree  kobay
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be in a sorry state


Explanation:
U.S. English
to be out of sorts
not very operational (having had no sleep)
not able to function well

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tel état après nuit blanche


Explanation:
être dans un tel état après une nuit blanche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-15 07:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups, désolé ! La prochaine fois je réfléchis avant d\'écrire !

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: "scotty7" wants the English equivalent.
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: et en anglais: ?? ;-)
3 mins