KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sacrer son camp

English translation: get the hell out of there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacrer son camp
English translation:get the hell out of there
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:21 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: sacrer son camp
Someone in the process of leaving.
celandine
get the hell out of there
Explanation:
Of course Teresa is right, but the level of language (sacrer) might call for something a little stronger
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks... us Brits might also say "he slung 'is hook", I suppose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3get the hell out of there
NancyLynn
5 +1to take off; took offQuicksilver
4 +1Get lost, scram
TesCor -


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get lost, scram


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get the hell out of there


Explanation:
Of course Teresa is right, but the level of language (sacrer) might call for something a little stronger

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks... us Brits might also say "he slung 'is hook", I suppose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 mins

agree  1045: Very typical French Canadian expression ...
46 mins
  -> benquintoé! ;-)

agree  Trada inc.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take off; took off


Explanation:
in other words.............to take off, i.e. he took off

Quicksilver
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
1 hr