KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chanson à répondre

English translation: round singing


16:55 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / entertainment
French term or phrase: chanson à répondre
Song in which the 'leader' sings a line and the group present repeats or answers sung line through song.
Carole Lefebvre
Canada
English translation:round singing
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-15 17:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Round Book: Rounds Kids Love to Sing, by Margaret Read MacDonald and Winifred Jaeger, illustrated by Yvonne ...
... Song leaders will find the clearly written suggestions for round singing particularly helpful ... warmth-giver, the ancient art of round singing is ancient precisely because it is so ...
http://www.shoestringpress.com/books/roundbook.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-15 17:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUND SINGING AFFICIANADOS are invited to contact Sol \"Roundman\" Weberabout singing events, books and albums, etc. Check below for lots ofserious and fun info on these and related subjects, including the new website. ... 2 includes a special funny round singing number specially written by Sol ...
http://www.mindspring.com/~cynthiadavid/Dsolweber.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call and response style
Elena Petelos
5round singing
bigedsenior
3 +2singalong song
olga1921
3Song call
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chanson à répondre
call and response style


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you got it Elena!
19 mins
  -> Hi Rita, apparently, there is an identical question, with an identical answer :-)) So will probably have to squash this, if we all agree to hide answers :-))))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chanson à répondre
singalong song


Explanation:
if this is about children's songs not religious

olga1921
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: A singalong ...
50 mins

agree  Carmy Tutino
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chanson à répondre
round singing


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-15 17:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Round Book: Rounds Kids Love to Sing, by Margaret Read MacDonald and Winifred Jaeger, illustrated by Yvonne ...
... Song leaders will find the clearly written suggestions for round singing particularly helpful ... warmth-giver, the ancient art of round singing is ancient precisely because it is so ...
http://www.shoestringpress.com/books/roundbook.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-15 17:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUND SINGING AFFICIANADOS are invited to contact Sol \"Roundman\" Weberabout singing events, books and albums, etc. Check below for lots ofserious and fun info on these and related subjects, including the new website. ... 2 includes a special funny round singing number specially written by Sol ...
http://www.mindspring.com/~cynthiadavid/Dsolweber.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chanson à répondre
Song call


Explanation:
Like the "cotton calls" at the origins of Jazz Music

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench