KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire foi

English translation: prevail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire foi
English translation: prevail
Entered by: MoiraB

16:27 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: faire foi
In the context of European standards for tolerances in the steel industry:

Tolerance tables
Dans ce chapitre vous trouverez les dénominations et détails des garanties données par X en terme de tolérances dimensionnelles conformément aux Euronormes citées en référence.

Remarque:
En cas d’écart par rapport à la norme en vigueur, cette dernière seule fait foi.

Is there a set phrase for this? The usual 'authentic' option doesn't sound right. '... shall prevail' or something?
MoiraB
France
prevail
Explanation:
yes, I think prevail sounds pretty good.
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I think this works best. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prevail
TesCor -
4shall be proof of...Clare C
3 +1shall be deemed authentic
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevail


Explanation:
yes, I think prevail sounds pretty good.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, I think this works best. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
35 mins

agree  mchd: usage très répandu dans le contexte des normes
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be deemed authentic


Explanation:
can't see why not.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be proof of...


Explanation:
I agree with the other two suggestions as well. The legal definition of "faire foi" is "démontrer la véracité, porter témoignage, donner force probante", so 'authentic text', "prevail" or "shall be proof of" can work, depending on the context (this latter if you turn the sentence around).

Clare C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish