KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de mes amours

English translation: my beloved... / of my heart


22:12 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: de mes amours
in the sense of "Marseille, de mes amours" or 'L'automne de mes amours" or "Ville de mes amours" etc...
celandine
English translation:my beloved... / of my heart
Explanation:
My beloved Marseille
my beloved city

or

Marseille of my heart
the city of my heart
etc.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my beloved... / of my heart
Maria Karra
5 +1among the things I love mostJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2of my dreams
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of my dreams


Explanation:
...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quicksilver
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my beloved... / of my heart


Explanation:
My beloved Marseille
my beloved city

or

Marseille of my heart
the city of my heart
etc.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among the things I love most


Explanation:
mes amours here= the things I love most

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs