KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se connaître à la nuance près

English translation: these people don't know each other apart from the fact that xxx


01:28 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: se connaître à la nuance près
I don't understand this sentence and wonder if it is me or if there is some kind of error. It is a court transcription or oral testimony, so there very well may be.

Ces gens là ne se connaissent pas à la nuance près que monsieur xx est le fils de l’ancien conjoint de madame yy. Madame yy est plus âgée que lui.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:these people don't know each other apart from the fact that xxx
Explanation:
is the son of the ex-husband of Mrs yy.

They would not know each other at all were it not for the fact that
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Got it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1these people don't know each other apart from the fact that xxxxxxCMJ_Trans
4(not) know each other except insofar/to the extent thatMichele Fauble
2they don't know each other very wellRHELLER


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se connaître à la nuance près
they don't know each other very well


Explanation:
I am not sure but my understanding would be
since she is older than he (different generation) and Mr. XX is the step?-son (not closely related)
they don't know each other very well

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se connaître à la nuance près
(not) know each other except insofar/to the extent that


Explanation:
These individuals do not know each other except insofar that mister xx is the son of mrs. yy's former spouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-17 04:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a very elegant translation, but I hope it helps you understand the meaning.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these people don't know each other apart from the fact that xxx


Explanation:
is the son of the ex-husband of Mrs yy.

They would not know each other at all were it not for the fact that

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Got it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfc_babeaud
10 mins