KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...

English translation: the long-awaited child, her baby that no-one else was allowed to touch, so to speak.


01:57 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
can't find the right way of putting this... I don't want it to sound too maniacal

thanks
celandine
English translation:the long-awaited child, her baby that no-one else was allowed to touch, so to speak.
Explanation:
a slight variation on the theme
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the long-awaited child, her baby that no-one else was allowed to touch, so to speak.xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1the long-awaited child, her child, which virtually no one else was allowed to touch
suezen
3 +1The awaited baby, her own baby and she would hardly allow me touch it (her/him)
Martine Brault
4the long awaited child, her child, a child that - if I can put it that way - shouldn't be touched.David Vaughn
3the awaited child, her infant that ought not be touched...Piva
4 -1This (long) expected child, her child so to speak, which I wasn't allowed to touchAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 +1possibilityRHELLER


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
The awaited baby, her own baby and she would hardly allow me touch it (her/him)


Explanation:
a try...

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: but with "anyone else" instead of "me"?
1 hr
  -> indeed, thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the long-awaited child, her baby that no-one else was allowed to touch, so to speak.


Explanation:
a slight variation on the theme

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: I prefer long-awaited to awaited
1 hr

agree  David Vaughn: I'd leave out the two hyphens (especially the second one) and also possibly leave out "else".
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
This (long) expected child, her child so to speak, which I wasn't allowed to touch


Explanation:
Or:
This long awaited child, her child so to speak, that I wasn't to touch...
or: that no-one was to touch

or something along these lines. Perhaps replace child with baby and describe the baby.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: You're changing the phrase, making "pour ainsi dire" refer incorrectly to "son enfant"
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
the long awaited child, her child, a child that - if I can put it that way - shouldn't be touched.


Explanation:
A few other directions. Depending on the rest of the text, I think we may be getting the English too formal. This is first person; in general the English should be looser than the French. Trying to respect the structure is making our English more formal than the French.

I would prefer "could", except it is ambiguous - implying the baby's will.

or
the long awaited child, her child that, so to put it, could not be touched.
the long awaited child, her child that - if I can put it that way - shouldn't be touched.
the long awaited child, her child that, in a manner of speaking, could not be touched.
the long awaited child, her child, that - to put it that way - could not be touched.


David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
possibility


Explanation:
the awaited child, her child, the one she couldn't touch,

pour ainsi dire - or so to say
not really sure if this child is going to be adopted
or she was forbidden contact
whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-02-22 02:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his child, off-limits to him, so to speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-22 19:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you keep adding info
latest addition:
her child, which I didn\'t dare touch

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: her child, off-limits to me, so to speak his child, off-limits to him, so to speak
9 hrs
  -> merci :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
the long-awaited child, her child, which virtually no one else was allowed to touch


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-22 19:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the long-awaited child which, to all intents and purposes, no one else could touch

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: I prefer long-awaited to awaited
1 hr
  -> thanks Tanya

agree  Charlotte Allen: Maybe 'whom' for 'which'?
2 hrs
  -> thanks Charlotte ... yes, who might be better, you're right

disagree  David Vaughn: Why "virtually"? No hint of this in the original.
4 hrs
  -> Hello Vaughn. It was a bit of poetic licence to make the sentence flow better. However, I could replace it with to all intents and purposes. See above

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’enfant attendu, son enfant auquel il ne fallait pour ainsi dire pas toucher...
the awaited child, her infant that ought not be touched...


Explanation:
I feel that the 'ainsi'is too much in the English translation:
When I came back, a nurse was pushing a bed on wheels out of the lift with Maria lying in it, within her arms lay Florence, pink and chubby, the awaited child, her child that ought not be touched...
Just a go (bad) at the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-23 18:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to be touched* typo...

Piva
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish