ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pavé de sandre, pavé de saumon, filet de lieu noir façon haddock

English translation: pikeperch/zander steak, salmon steak, coalfish/black pollock fillet, haddock style.

04:09 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pavé de sandre, pavé de saumon, filet de lieu noir façon haddock
cooking, product labels
Laurence
English translation:pikeperch/zander steak, salmon steak, coalfish/black pollock fillet, haddock style.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pavé of pike-perch, pavé of salmon, filet of coalfish, haddock styleHelen D. Elliot
5thick piece/slice of pike-perch, thick piece/slice of salmon, filet of coalfish, haddock styleHelen D. Elliot
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
5 -1pikeperch/zander steak, salmon steak, coalfish/black pollock fillet, haddock style.Paul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pikeperch/zander steak, salmon steak, coalfish/black pollock fillet, haddock style.


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: steak is a cross-section, a pavé is a thick brick-shaped piece without bones
1 hr
  -> The Collins Robert dictionary defines the word as "thick-cut steak", so I do not think that "steak" is inappropriate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavé of pike-perch, pavé of salmon, filet of coalfish, haddock style


Explanation:
Restaurants favour the XXX of XX presentation:

http://www.a1tourism.com/uk/painswickhotel.html

Painswick Hotel
(three-star) RAC Restaurant Award

Pavé of salmon

If you prefer an Americanized version:

pike-perch pavé, salmon pavé, haddock-style coalfish filet

I don't know what the official translation of "pavé" is, if there ie one. I usually see the French word used (pavé of salmon/salmon pavé).

The slice is a thick one, across the filet, no bones.
A steak (darne) is a cross-section that incluedes the bone.

http://www.intimatefrance.com/glossary.pdf.


The names of the fish should be verified with the client.

French:Food Industries
Cooking and Gastronomy

darne s CORRECT,FEM
tranche s CORRECT,FEM

CONT - Les darnes sont prélevées sur le travers des gros poissons. Elles sont prêtes à faire cuire telles qu'achetées (...) s
EX - Une darne de colin. s

English:Food Industries
Cooking and Gastronomy

fish steak s CORRECT

steak s CORRECT

CONT - Steaks are cross-section slices of large roundfish and are ready to cook (...) s
1988-07-15




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "Pavé" may be loosely rendered as "loaf", if the French use it for sushi...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
A pavé is not a steak, and the cutting technique is entirely different. A pavé is a (boned or boneless) cut along a filet just above the bones. It is somewhat like the shape of a brick.

A fish steak is a cross-section cut of the whole fish (somewhat horse-shoe shaped), and contains the bone.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: So you dispute the definition in the Collins Robert dictionary?
2 mins
  -> The reference is to meat, not fish. It's a descriptive entry, not intended as an industry standard.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thick piece/slice of pike-perch, thick piece/slice of salmon, filet of coalfish, haddock style


Explanation:
Just another option. Again, I would avoid the word "steak" to avoid confusion with *darne*. The focus is on thickness and shape, to my knowledge there is no one word in English for *pavé*.

Here are some definitions from Larousse Gastronomique:

pavé (taking the *viande* definition): tranche très épaisse de boeuf, prélevée dans les morceaux les plus tendres, destinée à être grillée ou poêlée, et qui est servie en général pour une personne.

From the old American edition of the Larousse Gastronomiquie:

"a cold dish composed of some sort of a mixture (most frequently a mousse), set in a special square or rectangular mold, coated with jelly and decorated with
truffles, etc." and alternatively "certain square-shaped cakes made of Genoese (or sponge)
layers,sandwiched with a butter cream of sorts, as well as a kind of spice cake".

Larousse Gastronomique:
darne : tranche épaisse, taillée à cru, transversalement, dans un gros poisson (merlu, saumon, thon). Le dictionnaire de l'Académie des gastronomes oppose la « darne » à la « dalle », tranche mince ou escalope de poisson. Darnes et dalles se préparent pochées, braisées ou grillées; les dalles se font aussi sauter.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407