KudoZ home » French to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

valorisee

English translation: Turn the sentence around


09:32 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / rubbish disposal
French term or phrase: valorisee
65 euros par tonne recyclee, 35 euros par tonne valorisee et 2 euros par tonne detruite

un tiers des dechets est recycle, un tiers valorise et un tiers incinere

The document is to do with paper recycling -the sums are the amounts a private company (with a Govt contract) will pay waste collectors. I wondered if the word I was looking for might be 'recovered' (?)
Any help much appreciated and TIA
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:Turn the sentence around
Explanation:
OK, recycling and incineration are precise uses, valorisée is therefore an umbrella term for medium-revenue-generating uses.

So:

€65 per tonne (of waste) recycled, €2 per tonne destroyed/incinerated, €35 per tonne used in other ways

Otherwise you need to find out what is hiding behind the term and get down to specifics -- what "other uses" is the paper waste put to?

This solution disrupts the logical sequence of mentioning the types of waste from the highest-quality to the lowest-quality, but solves the main problem, i.e. the fuzziness of the term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 15:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium income-generating uses

Clumsy but effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 17:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going on a bit of internet research, valorisée doesn't have any specific meaning in this context.

The nuance in meaning here is perhaps that recyclé perhaps means recycycled for the same use i.e. paper > paper, cardboard > cardboard, whereas as valorisé means re-used for a purpose different to the original purpose.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you -I liked 'used in other ways' because it is simple and as vague as the original. Thank you all for all the different options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A Black BeastxxxBourth
4 +1Turn the sentence around
Conor McAuley
4 +1graded
Frank Foley
2for each processed ton
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for each processed ton


Explanation:
perhaps??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graded


Explanation:
It effectively means sorted (again), and then (frequently) sold on to other specialised recycling companies. It's worth less than the directly recyclable stuff because of this extra grading or sorting. "Grading" is used specifically here: http://www.letsrecycle.com/materials/paper/specifications.js...

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Black Beast


Explanation:
"Valorisation" is a bête noire. It means many different things in different context, and there is no "one size fits all" translation.

However, it often means "finding a beneficial use for", "giving economic value to" (other than re-use as paper, in this case). Here it is obviously contrasted with destruction, which has no economic or beneficial value, and is a cost, but rather less contrasted with "recycling". I would say something like:

65 euros per tonne recycled, 35 euros per tonne used beneficially / given economic value IN OTHER WAYS (or "per tonne given ANOTHER beneficial use", etc., 2 euros etc.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
11 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Used beneficially or just used...valorisé is a cover-all term for uses other than recycling and incineration
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Elson
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turn the sentence around


Explanation:
OK, recycling and incineration are precise uses, valorisée is therefore an umbrella term for medium-revenue-generating uses.

So:

€65 per tonne (of waste) recycled, €2 per tonne destroyed/incinerated, €35 per tonne used in other ways

Otherwise you need to find out what is hiding behind the term and get down to specifics -- what "other uses" is the paper waste put to?

This solution disrupts the logical sequence of mentioning the types of waste from the highest-quality to the lowest-quality, but solves the main problem, i.e. the fuzziness of the term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 15:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium income-generating uses

Clumsy but effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 17:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going on a bit of internet research, valorisée doesn't have any specific meaning in this context.

The nuance in meaning here is perhaps that recyclé perhaps means recycycled for the same use i.e. paper > paper, cardboard > cardboard, whereas as valorisé means re-used for a purpose different to the original purpose.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you -I liked 'used in other ways' because it is simple and as vague as the original. Thank you all for all the different options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Turn it round - always a good option!
36 mins
  -> Thanks Alex!