KudoZ home » French to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

alveole

English translation: moulded (fruit and veg)trays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alveole
English translation:moulded (fruit and veg)trays
Entered by: Clive Jones

10:36 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: alveole
This term is in a translation about fruit packaging. "Nous sommes a meme de proposer tous types de conditionnement (alveole, panier, vrac). Is it merely corrugated cardboard or individual cells?
Clive Jones
trays
Explanation:
While "fruit trays" does cover a range of commerciables, including wooden crates and selections of fruits arranged in a tray, it does also cover the moulded plastics or fibre thingees (similar to egg trays) one puts inside the wooden crate, with individual cups for the fruit to sit in.

Look at pictures at:


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. I used "moulded trays" as my final translation.I missed out "fruit" since these items were for fruit and vegetables. Your references were very useful.
Many thanks
Clive Jones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(individual) cell
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5traysxxxBourth
4moulded cardboardLindsay Edwards
4blister packagingDolores Vázquez
3carton-type /pocket-type packagingJohn Peterson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carton-type /pocket-type packaging


Explanation:
I'd go for something like this, given the (dental) cavity meaning of alvéole.

The sort of thing I'm thing about are the square carton-like layers lined with small pockets used in boxes of apples etc., where pieces are placed on top of each other.

There may be a specific name for it, but nothing springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 11:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, I typed apple, carton and packaging into Google and got a couple of manufacturers\' websites mentioning carton trays; so that might take things a bit forward.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks. Your reasoning was good but later in the translation, mention was made of display purposes. The suggestion from Bourth seemed to fit in best with this idea.
Your input was much appreciated.
Very best regards
Clive Jones
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks. Your reasoning was good but later in the translation, mention was made of display purposes. The suggestion from Bourth seemed to fit in best with this idea.
Your input was much appreciated.
Very best regards
Clive Jones

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blister packaging


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your input, The only quarrel I have with your suggestion is that is seems to imply that the fruit is entirely enclosed (like some confectionery). Also, the packaging is made of paper and I don't think you can blister package with paper.
Many thanks
Clive Jones
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your input, The only quarrel I have with your suggestion is that is seems to imply that the fruit is entirely enclosed (like some confectionery). Also, the packaging is made of paper and I don't think you can blister package with paper.
Many thanks
Clive Jones

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulded cardboard


Explanation:
have a look at www.shopsaskatchewan.com/Tisdale/nuform.htm
www.lboro.ac.uk/research/susdesign/InfoInsp/Inspiration/ Packaging/Video/vid%20pack%20main.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 11:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s less likely but it might also be sculpted foam
alveole/alveole-melon.htm
www.thermafoam.com/ packaging.jpg



Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I agree with your definition "moulded cardboard" from which I have used the "moulded" part. However, Bourth's suggestion seemed closer. Many thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I agree with your definition "moulded cardboard" from which I have used the "moulded" part. However, Bourth's suggestion seemed closer. Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(individual) cell


Explanation:
An alveole describes an individual cell, most used in the packaging of soft fruits, although I have seen apples in this sort of packaging.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 07:54:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the tray idea, and Bourth\'s description of \"cups\" acurately describes what I had in mind. Still have a slight reservation about \"tray\" alone as it does not convey any idea of individual cells, cups or whatever. I guess without seeing the thing in question, it\'s difficult to know preciseley what is meant!

\"Cell tray\" is not a bad solution - cf. JLDSF\'s suggestion below


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.kiwifruit.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. I had looked at GDT and had the same picture in my mind as you. However, it seemed to me that there should be a collective noun for a "something" with individual cells. This is why I chose the word "tray".
Many thanks
Clive Jones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/147440
1 min

agree  PB Trans
53 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cell trays
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Nikki. I had looked at GDT and had the same picture in my mind as you. However, it seemed to me that there should be a collective noun for a "something" with individual cells. This is why I chose the word "tray".
Many thanks
Clive Jones

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trays


Explanation:
While "fruit trays" does cover a range of commerciables, including wooden crates and selections of fruits arranged in a tray, it does also cover the moulded plastics or fibre thingees (similar to egg trays) one puts inside the wooden crate, with individual cups for the fruit to sit in.

Look at pictures at:





    Reference: http://www.plasal.com/1.html
    Reference: http://www.fdsmfg.com/fruittrays.htm
xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. I used "moulded trays" as my final translation.I missed out "fruit" since these items were for fruit and vegetables. Your references were very useful.
Many thanks
Clive Jones