KudoZ home » French to English » Patents

ban de mesure

English translation: measurement bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banc de mesure
English translation:measurement bench
Entered by: rousselures

20:52 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
French term or phrase: ban de mesure
"selon la revendication caractérisé en ce qu'il comporte UN BAN DE MESURE comprenant une règle graduée".
"Une bande" would make more sense to me. I know it is some measuring/indicating device but there might be a special interpretation that I am missing. Thanks for your input.
swisstell
Italy
measurement bench
Explanation:
It is a typo for "banc".

A measurement bench has been developed to determine. the transfer impedance (Zt) of high immunity cables. We built a bench with a quadriaxial structure. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6500/17352/00801433.pdf

High temperature thermal emissivity measurement bench. copyright © ONERA 1996-2006 High temperature thermal emissivity measurement bench ...
www.onera.fr/photos-en/instexp/emissivite-thermique.php

Thermal and Mechanical Properties Measurement Bench at Low Temperature. Authors:, Jamotton, P.; Cucchiaro, A.; Delrée, C.; Marquet, B.; Balbeur, H. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001etsp.conf..411J

Traffic light measurement bench Traffic light measurement bench, Bi-directional surface reflection ... Bi-directional surface reflection measurement bench, ...
www.lcpc.fr/en/presentation/moyens/labophotometrie/index.dm...

A transfer impedance measurement bench for high immunity [cables]. Raimbourg J.(DAM, CEA) ; Charmet P.(DAM, CEA)
www-ist.cea.fr/.../exl-php/00000000658-a-transfer-impedance-measurement-bench-for-high-immunity-cables.html

Each lab hosts a measurement bench, constituted by several valuable instruments, which is interconnected with the correspondent ones in the other labs, ...
www.bo.ieiit.cnr.it/eng/home.php

simple handling and short measurement time. Suspension. parts are fixed in the measurement bench by using a set of. clamping parts (rings, cones, ...
www.klippel.de/analyzer/spec/specs/C2 - Suspension Part Mea...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
thank you both, rousselure and mediamatrix. It is difficult to arrive at the right conclusion if the inventor writes French the phonetic way which he seems to be doing not only for ban = banc. But comparing your input with the drawing on hand, the BENCH is no doubt closest.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurement rig
Robin Levey
4measurement bench
rousselures


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement rig


Explanation:
banC de mesure --> measurement rig

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banc de mesure
measurement bench


Explanation:
It is a typo for "banc".

A measurement bench has been developed to determine. the transfer impedance (Zt) of high immunity cables. We built a bench with a quadriaxial structure. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6500/17352/00801433.pdf

High temperature thermal emissivity measurement bench. copyright © ONERA 1996-2006 High temperature thermal emissivity measurement bench ...
www.onera.fr/photos-en/instexp/emissivite-thermique.php

Thermal and Mechanical Properties Measurement Bench at Low Temperature. Authors:, Jamotton, P.; Cucchiaro, A.; Delrée, C.; Marquet, B.; Balbeur, H. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001etsp.conf..411J

Traffic light measurement bench Traffic light measurement bench, Bi-directional surface reflection ... Bi-directional surface reflection measurement bench, ...
www.lcpc.fr/en/presentation/moyens/labophotometrie/index.dm...

A transfer impedance measurement bench for high immunity [cables]. Raimbourg J.(DAM, CEA) ; Charmet P.(DAM, CEA)
www-ist.cea.fr/.../exl-php/00000000658-a-transfer-impedance-measurement-bench-for-high-immunity-cables.html

Each lab hosts a measurement bench, constituted by several valuable instruments, which is interconnected with the correspondent ones in the other labs, ...
www.bo.ieiit.cnr.it/eng/home.php

simple handling and short measurement time. Suspension. parts are fixed in the measurement bench by using a set of. clamping parts (rings, cones, ...
www.klippel.de/analyzer/spec/specs/C2 - Suspension Part Mea...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you both, rousselure and mediamatrix. It is difficult to arrive at the right conclusion if the inventor writes French the phonetic way which he seems to be doing not only for ban = banc. But comparing your input with the drawing on hand, the BENCH is no doubt closest.