KudoZ home » French to English » Patents

bouton pédonculé

English translation: pedunculated button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouton pédonculé
English translation:pedunculated button
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

21:26 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
French term or phrase: bouton pédonculé
chaque volet comporte un bouton pédonculé formant pivot, centré sur l'axe secondaire correspondant et reçu dans un logement complémentaire correspondant du barillet

Patent for a lock
Jonathan Widell
Canada
pedunculated button
Explanation:
what else?
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I just got the English translation, and this is, indeed, what it says (!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stem or shank button
Yngve Roennike
3 +1pedunculated button
Francis MARC


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedunculated button


Explanation:
what else?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I just got the English translation, and this is, indeed, what it says (!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: indeed, what else? - http://cal.vet.upenn.edu/pathterm/margins/peduncul.htm
28 mins

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stem or shank button


Explanation:
Was researching the same term for another language. Via German Stielknopf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-07-13 01:29:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That translation, however, is a rather poor one, if we are referring to the same one, which I am assuming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-07-13 02:02:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You translate into Finnish? Just curious, or impressed, I should say.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: That may be. I used the Finnish equivalent of stem button but I guess "pedunculated button" is the English translation of bouton pédonculé in this patent.