KudoZ home » French to English » Patents

garniture

English translation: bushing, fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garniture
English translation:bushing, fitting
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

21:47 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
French term or phrase: garniture
Le barillet à l'encontre d'une force élastique qui le rappelle dans une position de repos pour laquelle il s'appuie sur la face d'une garniture...

What is the garniture in a lock?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
bushing
Explanation:
was the corresponding term, again in another language.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
The same patent seems to be online at http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1233127.html . If you create an account, you can see the images. I think it is a bushing, which is "a metal lining inserted in a hole, pipe etc. to reduce its size" according to the dictionary. References missing.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lining / liner / pad
Robin Levey
3bushing
Yngve Roennike
3 -1protection frameEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lining / liner / pad


Explanation:
... presses against a liner (lining / pad) which in turn presses against the (side plate, for example).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Boukheit: liner
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Certainly one plausible possibility / I think it all depends on its FUNCTION; I would see it acting more as a 'spacer' than anything else
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protection frame


Explanation:
According to Littré and Larousse (both), une garniture is "un dispositif ou matière formant un joint hermétique auour d divers organes" (Lar),or " garnitures métalliques, en cuir ou en caoutchouc, destinées à protéger ou renforcer divers objets" (Lit). I do not think it has any relation with a side plate.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is nothing in either of the definitions you cite to suggest the translation 'protection frame', which in any case, is a pretty unlikely thing to find in a lock.
4 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bushing


Explanation:
was the corresponding term, again in another language.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
The same patent seems to be online at http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1233127.html . If you create an account, you can see the images. I think it is a bushing, which is "a metal lining inserted in a hole, pipe etc. to reduce its size" according to the dictionary. References missing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: I've been following this question to see what the asker chooses. So, I'm curious. What is/are your reference/s?
28 mins