KudoZ home » French to English » Patents

référencée

English translation: reference number / ref. no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:référencée
English translation:reference number / ref. no.
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:01 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
French term or phrase: référencée
Demande de dépôt de brevet référencée : [reference no.] « Standardized ************* for the quantification of *************** »

Submitted???
Conor McAuley
France
reference number (reference no)
Explanation:
that's the way I put it usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 13:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, according to the context, I'd say REGISTERED (which is much more better I think!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 13:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is "registered under number..."
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reference number (reference no)
swanda
3 +2patent application file numberxxxEuqinimod
4above mentionedmargaret caulfield
3referred (to)
atche84
3recorded/logged
Emma Paulay
3quotedmimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above mentioned


Explanation:
My opinion here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: according to the context it is not above mentioned
1 hr
  -> You're right, swanda. I saw that immediately after I sent my response.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quoted


Explanation:
suggestion

La commande référencée ci-dessous: the order quoted below

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: it is not specified that it is quoted "below"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorded/logged


Explanation:
The agreement suggests that it is the 'demande' that is 'référencée' so I would say it means that the request was recorded or logged under such and such a reference number.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference number (reference no)


Explanation:
that's the way I put it usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 13:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, according to the context, I'd say REGISTERED (which is much more better I think!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 13:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is "registered under number..."

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, registered under (if the patent has been granted regn) or "applied for under" (if still under examination by the office, not actually registered yet))
57 mins
  -> thanks Aude

agree  Emma Paulay: Oui, 'registered' est effectivement beaucoup plus mieux ;-))
1 hr
  -> thanks Emma :-)

agree  liz askew: Demande de dépôt de brevet référencée
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Liz

agree  gad
7 days
  -> thanks Gad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent application file number


Explanation:
You file an application for a patent. Maybe also registration number.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, "filed" is another good solution
30 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, or, more usual, filed under patent appln number... Given Conor's comments I think this is only a patent appln here (demande de brevet: not registered yet)
34 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referred (to)


Explanation:
mentioned fits also.
in question

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Le formulaire
Seuls des formulaires dûment et correctement remplis peuvent vous garantir que votre demande sera examinée rapidement et conformément à la loi. Dès réception du formulaire de requête, nous vérifions seulement s’il contient toutes les indications nécessaires. Nous présupposons que le demandeur est autorisé à requérir la délivrance d’un brevet.

Les chiffres des explications correspondent aux chiffres des rubriques du formulaire.

1. Demandeur
Veuillez indiquer ici vos nom et prénom, ou votre raison sociale, ainsi que votre adresse complète, code postal compris. En cas de pluralité de demandeurs, veuillez indiquer les noms et les adresses des autres demandeurs à la rubrique 12 sous « Indications complémentaires ».

2. Mandataire
Si vous vous faites représenter par un conseil en brevets ou par une autre personne, veuillez indiquer ici le nom ou la raison sociale ainsi que l’adresse de votre mandataire.
Les personnes n'étant domiciliées ni en Suisse ni au Liechtenstein et les sociétés n'ayant pas leur siège dans l'un de ces deux pays doivent désigner comme mandataire un conseil en brevets établi dans l'un ou l'autre Etat. Une fois que le demandeur a constitué un mandataire, il n’est plus qu’autorisé à révoquer la procuration, à retirer la demande de brevet et à renoncer au brevet. Tous les autres échanges épistolaires se feront avec le mandataire qu’il a constitué.

3. Destinataire de toute communication
En cas de pluralité de demandeurs et si ceux-ci n’ont pas constitué de mandataire, l'un d'entre eux doit être désigné pour recevoir la correspondance de l'Institut. Veuillez indiquer ici le nom de la personne à qui nous devons envoyer nos communications. Si vous constituez un mandataire, nous lui adressons notre correspondance. Si vous ne constituez pas de mandataire et que vous n’indiquez pas non plus de destinataire, nous envoyons notre correspondance à la personne figurant à la rubrique 1.

4. Numéro de référence
Le demandeur ou son mandataire indiqueront ici un numéro de référence de 25 chiffres au maximum.
http://www.ige.ch/f/patent/p110.shtm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish