KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

graisse reversible

English translation: reversible grease base


05:53 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: graisse reversible
This is from a product description of a multi-use calcium sulfate grease that is designed for extreme pressure and high temperatures. In a list of characteristics, it says "graisse reversible."

I've looked up "reversible grease," and it doesn't come up on Google. Any other ideas?

Thanks!
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:reversible grease base
Explanation:
I found this link which might be helpful.

only reversible grease base that can return to a grease after...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lnz2-eh-HkUJ:www.ro-qui...
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thixotropic greasexxxBourth
2 +1reversible grease baseeileengreen
1re-cycleble/ reusable grease
S.Paramesh Kumar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
re-cycleble/ reusable grease


Explanation:
Perhaps this lubricant can be recycled in the operation.

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversible grease base


Explanation:
I found this link which might be helpful.

only reversible grease base that can return to a grease after...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lnz2-eh-HkUJ:www.ro-qui...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thixotropic grease


Explanation:
One that will become fluid under working conditions and harden again subsequently, ready to become fluid again.

"Ordinary" greases can break down at high pressures and temperatures, or effectively "melt", and never fulfil their proper lubricating function again.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: if you say so ;-)
4 hrs