KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rattraper

English translation: recovered


16:39 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: rattraper
Is there a technical term for this?

Les quantités de Gaz Naturel et non enlevées au cours d’une année contractuelle et partiellement payées pourront être rattrapées par l’Acheteur sur sa demande moyennant le paiement des 10% du Prix de Vente Contractuel...
Michael McCain
France
English translation:recovered
Explanation:
should do you nicely - though I don't know if it's the technical term....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I think recovered works fine here. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recoveredxxxCMJ_Trans
4Orders for quantities not yet received on which partial paymentJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovered


Explanation:
should do you nicely - though I don't know if it's the technical term....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think recovered works fine here. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I think that's the word I'd use.
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orders for quantities not yet received on which partial payment


Explanation:
has been made may be obtained by the Buyer....one way to say it..

Unfulfilled orders is another





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13