KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

puits de calage sismique

English translation: seismic calibration borehole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puits de calage sismique
English translation:seismic calibration borehole
Entered by: xxxdf49f

21:18 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil production
French term or phrase: puits de calage sismique
In a text about oil production, the sentence refers to "réinterpretation de lignes sismiques supplémentaires" and "réalisation de x puits de calage sismiques". There seem to be a multitude of meanings for "calage", and I'm not sure which one is appropriate here. By the way, my display doesn't seem to allow me to add notes to questions. Anyone else have the same difficulty? Many thanks for any advice you can offer.
Sarah Walls
Australia
seismic calibration borehole
Explanation:
maybe?

calage ici = calibration

[PDF] Q-Borehole
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
seismic-derived subsurface model. When. calibration using borehole seismic has. not been performed, SeismicVISION. time-depth/velocity information during ...
www.oilfield.slb.com/media/ services/seismic/borehole/qborehole.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] SEISMIC REFLECTION PROFILES ON THE ANTIOCH AND WADSWORTH ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
of the velocities in the calibration borehole along the seismic line allowed us to convert the Kelley. Road and Crawford Road seismic reflection time ...
www.isgs.uiuc.edu/app-geophy/projects/ seismic_projects/Wads-Antioch_seismic_report.pdf - 13 juin 2005 - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-16 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you calibrate first before you can measure...
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
I think you're probably right, and one of the references refers directly to the term "calibration borehole". So I've plumped for this one. Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seismic measurement well
Carmen Schultz
3seismic calibration boreholexxxdf49f


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seismic measurement well


Explanation:
this is my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 05:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also say SEISMIC MEASUREMENT BOREHOLE (borehole and well can be interchangeable)

Method of installing a sensor in a well - US Patent 6644402
(iv) integrating said measurement with a time-series of seismic measurements, and
... Since the sensors are placed in the producing well, the depth of ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6644402.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Research in integration of seismic data with well-log data
In seismic exploration, the information contained in well-log ... different frequency
range at which the well-log and the seismic measurement are performed; ...
www.delphi.tudelft.nl/People/Fre/personal_fre.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hunt for Hydrocarbons
... high-resolution seismic measurements with a detailed interpretation of ...
Constructed from well logs, interwell seismic data, and core information, ...
www.swri.edu/3pubs/ttoday/fall97/hydro.htm - 19k - Jun 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

WesternGeco, Q-Reservoir Overview
The combination of our proprietary Well-Driven Seismic, combined with Q-Marine
or Q-Land ... To this end, the E&P industry relies on various measurements of ...
www.westerngeco.com/content/services/ q_technology/q_reservoir/q_reservoir.asp?printView=true& - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Miniaturized downhole seismic detector using micromachined silicon ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for Subsurface Seismic Measurement\", Proceedings of. The Fourth Well Logging
Symposium of Japan, V, 1998. M.Nishizawa, G. Lim, H.Niitsuma and M.Esashi, ...
niweb.kankyo.tohoku.ac.jp/pdf/SEG2000MS.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-16 05:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calage here refers more to the measurement or gauging of seismic activity (as through sensors, etc.) detected in wells/boreholes as opposed to calibration (any form of calibration should have taken place before the measurement can be carried out).

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seismic calibration borehole


Explanation:
maybe?

calage ici = calibration

[PDF] Q-Borehole
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
seismic-derived subsurface model. When. calibration using borehole seismic has. not been performed, SeismicVISION. time-depth/velocity information during ...
www.oilfield.slb.com/media/ services/seismic/borehole/qborehole.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] SEISMIC REFLECTION PROFILES ON THE ANTIOCH AND WADSWORTH ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
of the velocities in the calibration borehole along the seismic line allowed us to convert the Kelley. Road and Crawford Road seismic reflection time ...
www.isgs.uiuc.edu/app-geophy/projects/ seismic_projects/Wads-Antioch_seismic_report.pdf - 13 juin 2005 - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-16 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you calibrate first before you can measure...


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think you're probably right, and one of the references refers directly to the term "calibration borehole". So I've plumped for this one. Thank you both for your suggestions.