KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

la consigne de la cuve

English translation: tank deposit


17:19 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / home heating
French term or phrase: la consigne de la cuve
Does anyone know what this means? Thanks, Karen

Filiale de Shell, Butagaz distribue du GPL (propane liquéfié) destiné au chauffage et à l’eau chaude sanitaire des maisons individuelles. Les clients disposent de solutions de paiement pour financer aussi bien ""la consigne de la cuve"" que leurs approvisionnements en GPL. Les formules de paiement les incitent à augmenter les quantités à chaque livraison. Les coûts de transport, principal poste de dépense du propanier, sont optimisés.
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:tank deposit
Explanation:
gas tank? gas [?] you pay a deposit on the gas container rather than buying it..I don't tknow if it is called a tank in English


Bilan d'exploitation chauffage, dépenses énergétiques ... Location stockage (de
200 €à 250 € par an) ou consigne (de 915 € à 1 525 € par an) pour la citerne ...
www.thermexcel.com/french/ressourc/energie.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-21 17:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a consigne is a Deposit you pay to have the tank..please see above document..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Jane. That was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tank depositJane Lamb-Ruiz
3delivery into the tank
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery into the tank


Explanation:
I think this is to with paying on the spot for the delivery of the gas to the tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 17:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this on second reading is actually to do with paying for the tank (which costs a not insubstantial amount of money)> so this should be \'delivery of the tank\'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tank deposit


Explanation:
gas tank? gas [?] you pay a deposit on the gas container rather than buying it..I don't tknow if it is called a tank in English


Bilan d'exploitation chauffage, dépenses énergétiques ... Location stockage (de
200 €à 250 € par an) ou consigne (de 915 € à 1 525 € par an) pour la citerne ...
www.thermexcel.com/french/ressourc/energie.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-21 17:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a consigne is a Deposit you pay to have the tank..please see above document..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Jane. That was a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: That's right. Even small butane gas bottles have a deposit that you pay when you first get one. After that, you take the empty back and swap it for a full one so you're just paying for the gas "refill" (recharge).
58 mins

agree  ketter: yes, tank deposit
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs