KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tirs d'explosif

English translation: blasting


15:23 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / authorisation to use explosives
French term or phrase: tirs d'explosif
I should be grateful for assistance with the correct terminology for 'tirs' in the following examples of use:

"L'autorisatioin de consommation dès réception qui est délivré par le wali sur la base d'un dossier complet qui comprend notamment le procès verbal de tirs d'explosif en présence d'une commission de sécurité..."

"Une fois les tirs terminés les explosifs doivent impérativement regagner immédiatement leur dépôt"

"Le retour des explosifs et l'approvisionnement des tirs suivants nécessitent la traversée de trois wilayas ..."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:blasting
Explanation:
as in quarrying, tunnelling, etc.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
Also, thanks to Alex for your comments - I don't need to use 'explosives' here as the term 'explosifs' was used earlier in the text and it is quite clear what their purpose is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blasting
Robin Levey
4 +1shotfiring
David Goward
4detonation
Bogdan Popovici
3shots, shooting
Carol Gullidge
3commentxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shotfiring


Explanation:
This is the term used in a mining context.
I don't suppose it's different here.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link: yes
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blasting


Explanation:
as in quarrying, tunnelling, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
Also, thanks to Alex for your comments - I don't need to use 'explosives' here as the term 'explosifs' was used earlier in the text and it is quite clear what their purpose is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: aka "tirs de mines", where "mines" = not mines (antipersonnel, antitank, limpet, etc.) but explosive charges.
38 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
18 hrs

agree  gad
3 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shots, shooting


Explanation:
a 'tir' is a gunshot, 'tirer' is to shoot

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Since "tir d'explosif" is a relatively uncommon expression, compared to "tir de mines" or "tirs" tout court (all meaning blasting, of rock, as in mines and tunnels, as Mediatrix has said), I cannot help but wonder if the Algerians are keen to see what for them is, I would say, the key word here: EXPLOSIVE.

I imagine what they are worried about is that extremists might lay their hands on some. "Blasting" - vital in technical terms - is "incidental" in that respect. What they want to specify in detail might be "blasting using explosives", an expression which is really redundant, technically speaking, but which might be of relevance in the religio-political context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-17 01:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, if you add "tir à l'explosif" to "tir d'explosif", you're probably getting up to the frequency of each of "tirs" and "tir de mines", so I may be being oversensitive to the political issue.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detonation


Explanation:
construction and mining

Bogdan Popovici
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench