KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

marque

English translation: brand name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marque
English translation:brand name
Entered by: sporran

18:38 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Marine Oil Spills
French term or phrase: marque
Text about the negative effects on the climate caused by the products of a major oil company (XXX). Reference is made to a document entitled "XXX : une marque au coeur du climat" giving some statistics about carbon dioxide emissions.

I'll leave the title in French but would like to provide a translation in square brackets. TIA.
Wyley Powell
Canada
brand name
Explanation:
my take = the company
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smearing its namexxxBourth
3brand
Leny Vargas
3brand namesporran
3smudge
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marque (here)
smudge


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marque (here)
brand name


Explanation:
my take = the company

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marque (here)
smearing its name


Explanation:
"xxx: smearing its name over world climate", which can be read/interpreted in a number of ways.

"Smear" is of course a mark, a stain, an oily smudge.

And to "smear someone (else)'s name" is to slander them, give them a bad reputation.

But the word can also be used in the sense of "making a name for oneself" (by putting it on all the posters in a town, say).

quite the opposite of Starbucks, which is very agressive about smearing its name everywhere. ... [GOOD]
hereinvannuys.blogspot.com/2006/ 01/starbucks-discrimination-against-van.html

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marque (here)
brand


Explanation:
marque - brand; trademark; label

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-18 08:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Marque" can also be translted as mark (which means an indication of damage). I believe that this statement is negative.

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f