KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cribleuse

English translation: sifter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cribleuse
English translation:sifter
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:58 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Marine Oil Spills
French term or phrase: cribleuse
Paragraph about manual clean-up techniques for oil pollution.

"Sur de grandes surfaces on va utiliser des engins mécaniques qu'on appelle ***cribleuses***. Mais cette technique est controversée car elle éparpille les particules de pétrole en fragmentant les galettes, au lieu de nettoyer véritablement."

Would "cribleuse" = "screen" ?

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
sifter
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Heather Socie
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sifter
Heather Socie
4beach cleanerxxxBourth
3beach rake
Flo Demolis
3sievexxxdf49f
3vibro shifter/vibrating screenKevin Thozet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sifter


Explanation:
.

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: definitely
58 mins
  -> merci Segolene!

agree  zaphod
4 hrs
  -> merci zaphod!

agree  gad
2 days7 hrs
  -> merci gad!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibro shifter/vibrating screen


Explanation:
for pictures and details


    Reference: http://www.ahmedabadbusinessdirectory.com/ProductList.asp?Pr...
    Reference: http://www.naroto.com/vibro-screen.htm
Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sieve


Explanation:
The used material is placed in a sieve, which is moved from side to side. Unused Hegfloor falls through the sieve back into the hopper so that it may be ...
oil-spill-pollution-control-degreasing-bioremediation.co.uk/ products/ecocycle2.asp - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires


Effect of the Prestige Oil Spill on Salt Marsh Soils on the Coast ...... passed through a 2-mm-mesh sieve, pooled, and homogenized. ... Heavy metal contents of marsh soils affected by the oil spill and control soils. {dagger} ...
jeq.scijournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/6/2103 - Pages similaires


[PDF] Development of Bioremediation for Oil Spill Cleanup in Coastal ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Hence, it is important to develop less intrusive oil spill cleanup procedures that ... 500-µm mesh sieve and examined for any retained larger meiofauna, ...
www.gomr.mms.gov/homepg/ regulate/environ/studies/2002-048.pdf - Pages similaires




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-17 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - links not working
see this one:
... in abelard's news and comment zone, including the Prestige oil spill disaster. ... A lot is cleared using sieve-equpped grading machines (cribleuses), ...
www.abelard.org/news/oil11.htm - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-17 21:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this
... to further improve oil spill response, recovery, and clean up methods. ... Another machine is the sieve used in Bermuda for many years as a means of ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/tanker_arrow/newcleann.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flo Demolis: A sieve is only part of it: "La cribleuse est composée d'une lame d'attaque vibrante (prélèvement du sable), d'un tapis convoyeur tamiseur et d'un bac de réception des déchets."
22 mins

neutral  chaplin: sieve = crible
46 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beach rake


Explanation:
"Currently we use a tractor drawn beach rake "
http://www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/council/meetings/2004Minutes/...

"Mechanical beach raking, which is accomplished with a tractor and is used to remove debris from the shoreline"

http://www.epa.gov/owow/oceans/debris/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-17 21:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniques de la lutte à terre

Criblage par engin spécifique
Utiliser une cribleuse, couramment employée pour nettoyer les plages de sable, pour restaurer un estran pollué. Cette technique permet de récupérer du pétrole visqueux ou vieilli, ainsi que des déchets (algues... ).
La cribleuse est composée d'une lame d'attaque vibrante (prélèvement du sable), d'un tapis convoyeur tamiseur et d'un bac de réception des déchets. Le tapis est amovible et il en existe avec différents maillages. On peut ainsi choisir un tapis adapté à la taille des déchets qu'on veut récupérer.
Il est possible d'adapter un kit contenant des bandes transporteuses sur la cribleuse, afin de transférer directement les déchets sur une remorque.

See photos:
http://www.le-cedre.fr/fr/technique/techn/criblage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-17 21:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Solid Waste Pollution on Texas Beaches:

... Intensive cleaning using beach-rake equipment starting in 1992."

http://www.gomr.mms.gov/homepg/regulate/environ/studies/1993...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-17 21:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hbarber.com/Images/BeachRake.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-02-17 21:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SURF RAKE Model 600HD
At 3,800 pounds, the SURF RAKE Model 600HD is the largest of H. Barber & Sons' beach cleaners . Of all beach cleaners used by Municipalities, amenity beaches and private facilities, the Barber SURF RAKE is the most widely preferred beach rake available."

"Surf Rake Applications
Barber beach cleaners are used to remove all forms of debris from the beach or sand area. This includes: seaweed, bottles, cans, papers, cigarette butts, animal droppings, oil residues, etc."


http://www.hbarber.com/Cleaners/SurfRake/ModelsOptions.aspx

http://www.hbarber.com/Cleaners/SurfRake/Applications.aspx




Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach cleaner


Explanation:
What it is:

DESCRIPTION SOMMAIRE
- En version de base machine cribleuse de nettoyage de plage tractée par un tracteur agricole, constituée d'un châssis portant une lame d'attaque vibrante qui prélève le sable, d'un tapis ajouré qui transporte et trie le sable et les déchets, et d'un conteneur réceptionnant les déchets. En cas de pollution par hydrocarbures, un kit spécifique est prévu en remplacement du conteneur. Il consiste en 2 bandes transporteuses permettant d'évacuer, en continu, les déchets de chaque côté de la machine.
[plus photo]
http://www.cetmef.equipement.gouv.fr/polmar/fiches/fiche_102...

And more on a "mini-cribleuse" (+ photos) at :
http://www.le-cedre.fr/fr/technique/mat/mini_crib.html


One English equivalent:
Cherrington Beachcleaners provide the highest quality beachcleaning available. Their unique sifting system, combined with the extreme maneuverability of self-propelled units and the economies of pull-type units, make Cherrington machines the most efficient equipment available for cleaning both large ocean beaches and smaller beach areas.
Cherrington Beachcleaners handle all phases of shoreline beach clean-up, catastrophic response and ongoing environmental protection.
• Initial clean-up of oil at water's edge
• Clean-up of oil soaked and polluted sand
• Auxiliary clean-up of tar balls
• Ongoing beach maintenance and stewardship
http://www.cherrington.net/applications.htm#oil

More at : http://www.cherrington.net/pulltype.htm

This appears to do exactly what the "cribleuse" defined (and pictured) above does. Boring, but ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 22:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were to name the things, I'd call them "beach skimmers" or "sand skimmers", at the risk of making them sound like a vehicle out of Star WarZ.

Similar contraptions - only floating - are used on the Seine to remove plastic bottles, twigs, bits of polystyrene, plastic bags, dead rats, and the like from the surface.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168