KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

fermeture interprétée

English translation: interpreted closure or interpreted structural closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermeture interprétée
English translation:interpreted closure or interpreted structural closure
Entered by: chaplin

08:44 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Contract for the exploration of hydrocarbons in the Congo
French term or phrase: fermeture interprétée
8.08.1 Pour les besoins du présent article 8.08 :

(i) Un puits d'exploration (ci-après désigné un "Puits d'Exploration") désigne :

- soit un puits foré sur la ZERE (Zone Exclusive de Reconnaissance et d'Exploration) sur une surface quelconque qui se trouve à l'extérieur de la fermeture interprétée d'une structure géologique quelconque ou des limites interprétées d'un réservoir situé dans un piège stratigraphique sur lequel un puits a été foré dans lequel des HYDROCARBURES en quantités probablement commerciales sont présents ;

- soit un puits foré ou approfondi (ou dévié) sur la ZERE sur une surface quelconque qui se trouve à l'intérieur de la fermeture interprétée d'une structure géologique quelconque ou des limites interprétées d'un réservoir situé dans un piège stratigraphique sur lequel un puits a été foré dans lequel des HYDROCARBURES en quantités probablement commerciales sont présents, ce puits étant foré ou approfondi jusqu'à une profondeur qui se situe au-dessous du niveau stratigraphique dans lequel lesdits HYDROCARBURES sont présents dans les limites interprétées de cette fermeture ou de ce réservoir et qui n'est pas achevé dans l'horizon géologique sur lequel lesdits HYDROCARBURES sont présents.

TIA
Maria Constant
interpreted closure
Explanation:
After a wander on the web this seems to fit interpreted stones seem to be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-12 13:53:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thnnk you for the points. Have a good day!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ségolène.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interpreted closure
chaplin
4interpreted structural closure, even - NFGxxxBourth
3proposed closure?? /interpreted dataliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proposed closure?? /interpreted data


Explanation:
I know my translation is awful but I hope it gives you an idea, based on these findings:

Collins-Robert Fr-English dictionary

interpreter de: to understand

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2Q4kgWujaJoJ:www.geocon...


Couche conceptuelle : Limites interprétées
Proposition d’en définir les limites inférieures et supérieures
Comme il s’agit d’un thème difficile à circonscrire, nous proposons d’en identifier les limites inférieures et
supérieures.
Inférieure : ce n’est pas un registre de propriétés, on ne veut pas d’information sur les propriétés privées.
Supérieure : besoin des limites internationales, provinciales, territoriales (réf. Définition des données-cadre
de l'ICDG)

Oil IT Journal - www.oilit.com
Today, around 60 Terabytes of quality seismic well data are available on-line. ... have established an Intersociety Exploratory Committee on the potential ...
www.oilit.com/2journal/4php/4_makemonthly.php?year=2004&mon... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 A FAIR WARNING: DIMINISHED STATE OVERSIGHT OF OIL SPILL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
drilling an exploratory well and hit a shallow zone of natural gas. Drilling mud spewed from the ... would be interpreted when ADEC adopted it back in 1993. ...
www.trustees.org/Supporting Documents/C-Plan/A Fair Warning... - Similar pages

Oil and Gas Conservation Regulations
O-5 PART I INTERPRETATION 1. These regulations relating to the drilling for, ... The reservoir data may include (a) reservoir pressure surveys; (b) well ...
www.canlii.org/pe/laws/regu/1974r.170/20060718/whole.html - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

Northern Granular Resources
Since 1969, 142 exploratory wells have been successfully drilled in the Beaufort ... Both the raw and interpreted data for the processed EM-34 profiles are ...
www.aina.ucalgary.ca/scripts/minisa.dll/144/ngrproe/ngrproe... - 131k - Cached - Similar pages







liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpreted structural closure, even - NFG


Explanation:
Consistent with such a thick net oil pay interval, reservoir ... represents an unusual structural target: the area of STRUCTURAL CLOSURE is relatively small ...
www.scandoil.com/moxie/news/new_discovery/roc-oil-provides-...

The lower part of this oil column appears to be below STRUCTURAL CLOSURE as ...
www.rocoil.com.au/.../2006/Drilling_Update_Wei_6-12S-1,_Oil...

A STRUCTURAL CLOSURE (also called an anticline) often forms an oil or natural gas “trap” where the reserves have been captured beneath ...
www.eei-inc.com/pages/investors/glossary.html

An area of minimum STRUCTURAL CLOSURE where gas or fluids may escape or be ...
www.aga.org/Content/NavigationMenu/About_Natural_Gas/Natura...

Here is a case where the "closure as interpreted" has turned out to be wrong:

The apparent extension of two of the three oil columns down dip beyond STRUCTURAL CLOSURE, as presently mapped, needs to be investigated thoroughly, ...
www.rocoil.com.au/.../2006/Exploration_Drilling_Update_Wei-...

It was to test an INTERPRETED STRUCTURAL CLOSURE - one of a number of. such prospects - on the downthrown side of a fault. The unrisked mean potential of ...
www.horizonoil.com.au/Press Releases/2006/August/ABN AMRO M...

The Lauda prospect comprises an INTERPRETED STRUCTURAL CLOSURE of Barrow Group sandstones sealed against the northerly trending Minden Fault . ...
www.tapoil.com.au/pages/wfArticle.aspx?TID=3&AID=151

Prospect Posy at “J” sand level, at approximately 1.7 seconds, has a good “Bright Spot” that conforms to STRUCTURAL CLOSURE, as interpreted by the author. ...
www.searchanddiscovery.net/documents/forrest/index.htm


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpreted closure


Explanation:
After a wander on the web this seems to fit interpreted stones seem to be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-12 13:53:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thnnk you for the points. Have a good day!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Ségolène.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: You struck oil!
21 mins
  -> MERCI