KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

retenue

English translation: retention


08:18 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / excluded risks in insurance policy
French term or phrase: retenue
I am not sure of the technical term for this:

Risques exclus:

"retenue, affaissement de terrain et/ou érosion du sol sauf en cas de tremblement de terreou inondation."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:retention
Explanation:
Not a lot to go on, but assume this means "retenue de terrain" and I can only imagine this refers to the soil that might build up behind a building in the event of landslide. It might or might not cause structural damage, but could certainly break windows and damage interiors.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3retentionxxxBourth
3hold upLidija Lazic
3impoundment/reservoir
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impoundment/reservoir


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold up


Explanation:
selon le GDT
retenue: arrêt ou retard momentané de l'écoulement d'une matière dans une distillation en régime de travail.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention


Explanation:
Not a lot to go on, but assume this means "retenue de terrain" and I can only imagine this refers to the soil that might build up behind a building in the event of landslide. It might or might not cause structural damage, but could certainly break windows and damage interiors.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex