KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

plan

English translation: drawing


08:23 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / excluded risks in insurance policy
French term or phrase: plan
There are so many possibilities for this word I would welcome the opinion of experts in the field - It could mean 'level' or 'incline' but maybe it just means 'plan' in general?

"Toutefois, tout sinistre, destruction ou dommage survenant en dehors des causes suscitées restent garantis.
1) Les coûts de remplacement, réparation ou rectification d'une erreur de conception, de calcul, de plan ou une défectuosité latente."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:drawing
Explanation:
"Drawing" is the technical term for design "plans" (plan being reserved for "plan-view drawings").
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1planning -or- design
dcaralo
5error in the architecture's planliz askew
4drawingxxxBourth
3 +1(architectural or site) plan/map
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan (in this context)
planning -or- design


Explanation:
this context refers to any error occurred during planning/design process

dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: planning
2 mins
  -> thank you Terry

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan (in this context)
(architectural or site) plan/map


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-27 08:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le cas où ce sont les schémas de réalisation ou d'implantation qui étaient erronés)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan (in this context)
error in the architecture's plan


Explanation:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:qocaiYSwQuwJ:www.ulc.lu...
L'architecte

Il peut être déclaré responsable si le dommage est dû à une faute de sa part: par exemple une erreur de plan, la prescription d'une technique inadéquate, ou un contrôle insuffisant du chantier.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-27 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies -

that should = "architect's plan"...!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan (in this context)
drawing


Explanation:
"Drawing" is the technical term for design "plans" (plan being reserved for "plan-view drawings").

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168