KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

schema de fonctionnement

English translation: operating diagrams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schema de fonctionnement
English translation: operating diagrams
Entered by: Nina Iordache

13:10 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / gas pipeline
French term or phrase: schema de fonctionnement
le dossier d'exploitation et d'entretien comportant les schemas de fonctionnement
Nina Iordache
Romania
working diagrams / operating diagrams
Explanation:
Unless I am missing something: schema = diagram and fonctionnement = functioning or operating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 16:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the others - the remaining terms appear different - I would translate them as 'operating diagrams, plans, drawings and diagrams of equipment and materials'. I imagine an operating diagram would should how a piece of equipment functions, while the diagrams of equipment might be exploded diagrams or labelled diagrams showing how the equipment is put together.
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and for the clarification for the rest of the sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4working diagrams / operating diagrams
Irene McClure
3block diagram
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working diagrams / operating diagrams


Explanation:
Unless I am missing something: schema = diagram and fonctionnement = functioning or operating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 16:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the others - the remaining terms appear different - I would translate them as 'operating diagrams, plans, drawings and diagrams of equipment and materials'. I imagine an operating diagram would should how a piece of equipment functions, while the diagrams of equipment might be exploded diagrams or labelled diagrams showing how the equipment is put together.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/fonctionnement
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and for the clarification for the rest of the sentence!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, my mistake, I should have given the rest of the context: le dossier d'exploitation et d'entretien comportant les schemas de fonctionnement, les plans, dessins et schemas des appareils et des materiels... To me it seems redundant, I may be wrong of course ...

Asker: My problem is if I choose any of these proposed words, how do I translate the rest which for the momentis: plans. drawings and devices/apparatus and equipments diagrams... Thank you all for the ideas, of course.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: It is still a correct translation; operational or operating diagrams.
12 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: And I concur with silviantonia's comment
17 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
30 mins

agree  cjohnstone: operating patterns or instructions or flowchart?
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schéma de fonctionnement
block diagram


Explanation:
It's not redundant, Nina: the other 'schémas' are probably circuit diagrams; this one is almost certainly a block diagram of some kind, showing how the various units work together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 17:17:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, Nina: only 'circuit diagrams' applies specifically to electrical systems (but also to gas, water, and other fluids, of course!)

All the other terms could equally well apply to mechanical systems, and indeed, in mnay cases, to software / firmware too.

You very often find that when 'schéma' is used alone, it does indeed by default mean (electrical etc.) circuit [diagram], where it is specifically qualified by something else (as here), it means some other kind of diagram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 17:20:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

schemas de fonctionnement, les plans, dessins et schemas des appareils et des materiels

block diagrams, plans, drawings, and circuits of the appliances and equipment

Note that the 'de fonctionnement' doesn't really refer to 'operating the system', so much as to 'how the system operates'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tony, now it is clear.

Asker: Hi, Tony! I have a question, please: do these terms apply only to electric systems?

Asker: Thank you, Tony.