KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cliche radiographique

English translation: xray film/ x-ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cliche radiographique
English translation:xray film/ x-ray
Entered by: Nina Iordache

14:51 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / list o required items in the checking file
French term or phrase: cliche radiographique
le dossier de recolement: plans conformes a la construction de tous les ouvrages, ainsi que les notes de calculs justificatifs, le carnet de soudure, les cliches radiographiques.
Nina Iordache
Romania
xray film
Explanation:
Film is the sense of a "shot" or "picture".
One could also simply say "x-ray".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4xray film
Michael Barnett
5US test film or X-ray film
Irina Lazarescu
3X-ray (slide)
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xray film


Explanation:
Film is the sense of a "shot" or "picture".
One could also simply say "x-ray".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bourth!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or just Xray!!!
24 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine!

agree  xxxBourth: Just "X-ray" (radiographic inspection of welds).
56 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth!

agree  Terry Richards: Yep, x-ray
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  fourth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks 4th!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X-ray (slide)


Explanation:
agree with suggested alterations

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
US test film or X-ray film


Explanation:
Depending on the agreed testing methods for welding the test procedure includes a set of films for check-out areas which are settled at the beginning. US comes from ultrason test and RX for X-ray test.

Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: The source text clearly says "clichés radiographiques", which surely excludes ultrason testing ?
11 hrs