KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tronconnement des epreuves

English translation: test/inspection schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tronconnement des epreuves
English translation:test/inspection schedule
Entered by: Nina Iordache

16:51 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / technical file
French term or phrase: tronconnement des epreuves
the technical file chapter this is part of, refers to the various documents it shall include, such as: the carte du trace (track book), • The pipeline equipment diagrams

• The welders’ certificates of qualification,

• The inspection reports of the welds,
(...) and :

le tronconnement des epreuves
Nina Iordache
Romania
test/inspection schedule
Explanation:
Jargon de l'industrie. Le "tronçonnement" des épreuves, c'est le planning des divers essais mis en place sur les soudures/canalisations.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test/inspection schedulemchd
1 -1slicing-up test piecesFrançois Crompton-Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slicing-up test pieces


Explanation:
"épreuve" can mean a "test piece". Could this be the slicing of test welds to ascertain that there were no hidden flaws within them?

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it could well be. Please elaborate on slicing. I am not a technical minded person and would like to understand what is going on. In your opinion, what are they actually doing, please? What does slicing really mean: cutting? What do they cut? Perhaps dividing/distributing...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: on ne parle pas à ce stade des éprouvettes, mais "d'épreuves"d
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test/inspection schedule


Explanation:
Jargon de l'industrie. Le "tronçonnement" des épreuves, c'est le planning des divers essais mis en place sur les soudures/canalisations.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that is exactly what I also thought. but I was not sure because I did not find the phrase. Thank you, mchd!