KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

taxe rémunératoire

English translation: user fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxe rémunératoire
English translation:user fee
Entered by: James Roberts

15:30 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Congolese terminology
French term or phrase: taxe rémunératoire
"Délivrer à XXX une Fiche d’Autorisation pour l’accès aux données après payement par celle-ci de la taxe rémunératoire"

This has been asked before, but the answer wasn't really satisfactory. I am tempted to render this just as "fee", but I would be grateful for any better suggestions. Many thanks.
James Roberts
user fee
Explanation:
General term for government-imposed levies (including some "taxes") based in theory on the cost of providing the specific service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 21:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.fee.org/publications/the-freeman/article.asp?aid=...
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
I think this worked best in the context - many thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1user feerkillings
3data access fee
Gustavo Silva
2performance bonus tax
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performance bonus tax


Explanation:
a mere clue

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data access fee


Explanation:
étant donné qu´il s´agit d´avoir accès à des données....


    Reference: http://www.questrade.com/pricing/data_access_fees.aspx
    Reference: http://www.cerner.com/piccm/research_costs.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user fee


Explanation:
General term for government-imposed levies (including some "taxes") based in theory on the cost of providing the specific service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 21:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.fee.org/publications/the-freeman/article.asp?aid=...

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this worked best in the context - many thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: or service fee
2 hrs