ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

retraitement du catalyseur récupération du platine

English translation: (spent) catalyst/yzer reprocessing, recovery of platinum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retraitement du catalyseur récupération du platine
English translation:(spent) catalyst/yzer reprocessing, recovery of platinum
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

09:53 Mar 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: retraitement du catalyseur récupération du platine
This is from a services contract for the reprocessing of spent catalyst. I'm confused by this jumble of words and I'm not sure which bit goes with which. Separately, I have translated "retraitement du catalyseur" as "reprocessing of catalyst" and "récupération du platine" as "platinum recovery".

PREAMBULE


Attendu que le Client:


Souhaitant retraiter le catalyseur de reforming usé de ses unités type UOP R 11, en confiant les prestations de retraitement du catalyseur récupération du platine au Prestataire :..........conformément aux spécifications et conditions techniques définies dans le présent Contrat et ses annexes.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
(spent) catalyst/yzer reprocessing, recovery of platinum
Explanation:
Platinum is used as a catalyst but when used (spent) is not thrown out with the bathwater.

As a catalyzer, platinum is invaluable to chemistry. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F20B10FA355B1B7A93CAA9178ED85F458285F9

Purificant, in fact has the function of catalysing, so it is also called catalyzer. Platinum, rhodium and palladium can be used as catalyzer, and use one of ...
gwliu.diytrade.com/sdp/77520/4/cp-997211.html

Hydrometallurgy : Recovery of platinum from spent catalyst ...
Different authors have investigated the recovery of platinum group metals from spent catalysts. Platinum recovery from spent reforming and isomerization ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0304386X03001415

Recovery of platinum from a selective linear paraffin dehydrogenation spent catalyst is reported using cyanide leaching method followed by adsorption of the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15487656


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-28 10:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for punctuation, it could be intended to be:

- retraitement du catalyseur/récupération du platine OR
- retraitement du catalyseur (récupération du platine)
or something along those lines since they are intimately related.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-28 10:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks as if the following article explains it all:

The platinum-bearing catalysts now in such substantial use in the petroleum industry retain their high activity during many months of use, but ultimately they require to be replaced by fresh charges. The e@cient and economic recovery of the platinum from spent catalyst is therefore of great importance to the commercial success of catalytic reforming. [...]
The catalyst charge is made up of small spheres or pellets of alumina or silica-alumina, impregnated with up to one per cent of platinum. The value of this platinum is a substantial part of the cost of the catalyst, so that ability to recover it almost completely from the spent mass is of essential importance to the economic success of the various reforming processes.
http://www.platinummetalsreview.com/pdf/pmr-v2-i3-092-094.pd...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you both. I gave the points for this answer because of the extra info which was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(spent) catalyst/yzer reprocessing, recovery of platinumxxxBourth
3 +1reprocessing of the platinum recovery catalyst
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprocessing of the platinum recovery catalyst


Explanation:
could be

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Muise
14 mins
  -> merci, je crois que ça peut faire

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(spent) catalyst/yzer reprocessing, recovery of platinum


Explanation:
Platinum is used as a catalyst but when used (spent) is not thrown out with the bathwater.

As a catalyzer, platinum is invaluable to chemistry. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F20B10FA355B1B7A93CAA9178ED85F458285F9

Purificant, in fact has the function of catalysing, so it is also called catalyzer. Platinum, rhodium and palladium can be used as catalyzer, and use one of ...
gwliu.diytrade.com/sdp/77520/4/cp-997211.html

Hydrometallurgy : Recovery of platinum from spent catalyst ...
Different authors have investigated the recovery of platinum group metals from spent catalysts. Platinum recovery from spent reforming and isomerization ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0304386X03001415

Recovery of platinum from a selective linear paraffin dehydrogenation spent catalyst is reported using cyanide leaching method followed by adsorption of the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15487656


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-28 10:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for punctuation, it could be intended to be:

- retraitement du catalyseur/récupération du platine OR
- retraitement du catalyseur (récupération du platine)
or something along those lines since they are intimately related.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-28 10:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks as if the following article explains it all:

The platinum-bearing catalysts now in such substantial use in the petroleum industry retain their high activity during many months of use, but ultimately they require to be replaced by fresh charges. The e@cient and economic recovery of the platinum from spent catalyst is therefore of great importance to the commercial success of catalytic reforming. [...]
The catalyst charge is made up of small spheres or pellets of alumina or silica-alumina, impregnated with up to one per cent of platinum. The value of this platinum is a substantial part of the cost of the catalyst, so that ability to recover it almost completely from the spent mass is of essential importance to the economic success of the various reforming processes.
http://www.platinummetalsreview.com/pdf/pmr-v2-i3-092-094.pd...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you both. I gave the points for this answer because of the extra info which was very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the references - the last one was particularly helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
54 mins