KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Périmètre Technique

English translation: technical scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Périmètre Technique
English translation:technical scope
Entered by: mohanv

14:31 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Périmètre Technique
This term appears in a list of Swiss contract documents (oil refinery maintenance contract)
Here is the complete list:



- Le présent Contrat et ses avenants conclus par la suite

- Le Cahier des Charges Techniques révision du 31 mars 2008

- Le Périmètre Technique révision du 31 mars 2008

- Les BT (Bons de Travaux) rattachés au Contrat

- Les Listes de Prix

- Le Règlement de Sécurité pour Entreprises Extérieures

- Les IG (Instructions Générales) Compagnie X

- Les Procédures Compagnie X

- L’historique des BT
Sue Crocker
Canada
technical scope
Explanation:
technical scope
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technical scope
mohanv
4Technical Boundary (ies)
Antonio Barros
3Technical CoverageAlain Pommet


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical scope


Explanation:
technical scope


    Reference: http://www.eads.com/1024/de/career/jobmarket/jobmarket_searc...
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: Yes, very idiomatic in that context
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
16 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Coverage


Explanation:
In my opinion the scope of Technical Coverage i.e. a definition of what the maintenance includes / excludes.

SlashSupport’s broad, in-depth technical foundation provides deeper technical coverage than typical product support teams. This has helped solving more complex problems.
http://chennaionline.com/science/Technology/02slash.asp

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Boundary (ies)


Explanation:
I understand that "Périmètre Technique" refers to the technical limits of a certain plant, like a refinery.
Some examples with the same meaning of a "perimeter":
"... that are so large that the technical boundaries of the entire refinery industry are encountered, it is necessary to regard these outputs as dependent. ..." found at page 154 of Handbook on Life Cycle Assessment, by J. B. Guinée (In 1992 the Centre of Environmental Science (CML) at Leiden University, The Netherlands, published a Guide on Environmental Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) methodology ). www.springer.com/environment/book/978-1-4020-0557-2
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/gbTIOS33OEO3SOKR.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 15:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ncrease the maturity of the current fuel cell technology by operating 21 + 6 fuel cell buses at seven European locations and two locations in Australia and China over 12 months in extreme climatic and technical boundary conditions.
http://www.global-hydrogen-bus-platform.com/Technology/Scien...
Eight countries (Belgium, France, Czechoslovakia, USSR, Germany, Korea, UK and US) providedcontributions. In this study, a broad range of technical boundary conditions, i.e. reactor type (PWR, BWR),power output (440 MWe to 1 300 MWe) and cycle length (12 to 24 months cycles), was considered
www.nea.fr/html/ndd/reports/efc/efca09.pdf



    Reference: http://www.cigre-uk.org/Technicalactivities_files/C6_Report_...
    Reference: http://www.thermochem.de/works.html
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese