KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

de type source

English translation: bottom loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de type source
English translation:bottom loading
Entered by: Marco Solinas

23:15 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Fuel handling
French term or phrase: de type source
The term refers to a fuel loading system. It means that the sysem can only supply (not receive) the product. I am wondering whether there is a corresponding term in the petroleum engineering jargon to render "de type source".
See below for the context.
Context
Le remplissage des citernes routières se fera par le biais de postes de chargement. Ces postes de chargement seront exclusivement *de type source* et répartis de la façon suivante
Marco Solinas
bottom loading
Explanation:
Chargement en source - Wikipedia

Le chargement en source relativement récent permet d'éviter au chargeur de devoir monter sur le camion-citerne et permet également d'avoir une comptabilité plus précise.
...
Le remplissage de la cuve se fera alors par le bas.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you againSangro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bottom loading
Sandra& Kenneth
2on-site loading (as opposed to "off-site loading")MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"de type source"
on-site loading (as opposed to "off-site loading")


Explanation:
Hello,

Would that make sense here, I wonder?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 04:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will only be at on-site loading stations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 04:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will only be loaded at refineries?

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Matthew. A possibility, but not a very good fit.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom loading


Explanation:
Chargement en source - Wikipedia

Le chargement en source relativement récent permet d'éviter au chargeur de devoir monter sur le camion-citerne et permet également d'avoir une comptabilité plus précise.
...
Le remplissage de la cuve se fera alors par le bas.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_german/transport_transpo...
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you againSangro
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Sangro: It makes a lot of sense. I am going to use it. Thank you.