KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Dossiers de qualification

English translation: performance test files


01:21 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipelines
French term or phrase: Dossiers de qualification
It refers to a protocol for the repair of pipelines.
Context: "En s’appuyant sur le code d’analyse et de réparation des défauts, un Guide d’Analyse des Défauts a été réalisé ainsi que des *dossiers de qualification* de techniques de réparation."
Marco Solinas
English translation:performance test files
Explanation:
As this is connected with réparation and "qualification" in road and bridge building can be about performance tests.

"76.1704 Proof-of-performance test data. (a) The proof of performance tests required by § 76.601 shall be maintained on file at the operator's local business ..."
www.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/1704.html - 20k
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Qualification Dossier
Jacques Raymond
4Qualification recordsMatthewLaSon
3performance test files
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
seepolyglot45

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualification Dossier


Explanation:
The qualification dossier is an assembly of all the information relevant to the definition andexecution of a specific inspection qualification.The documents included in the qualification dossier are: • qualification input information• qualification procedure• technical justification• description of test pieces and practical trials• inspection procedure• qualification assessment report• qualification certificates• documents from the actions and decision-making of the Qualification Body such as: minutes of the meetings, invigilation and assessment reports of testing trials • separate statements, evidences and research reports linked to the qualification• calibration and inspection reports and data from practical trials• decisions of the regulatory body concerning the qualification The description of the test pieces is usually included fully or partly into the qualificationprocedure. Also the plan for practical trials is presented in the qualification procedure and thesetrials are reported in the assessment report. 4 Quality of documents 4.1 Documents used in the assessment phase During the execution and assessment phase of the qualification formally uncompleteddocument versions (concerning inspection procedures, technical justification etc.) can beaccepted for evaluation. In this phase e.g. proper check-markings and signatures may still bemissing. Nevertheless, the documents shall always include clear markings showing the name ofthe document, the author, and identification of the qualification, the date and version of thedocument.
Page 3
The Finnish Qualification Practise for nuclear power plant inspections 17.01.2006 Qualification DossierSP - 3 Revision: 1Page3 (4) Before the delivery of the documents to the Qualification Body for assessment those shall behandled by the licensee organization. Usually the documents shall be in printed format whendelivered to the Qualification Body but if separately agreed the documents can also be sent ascomputer files. 4.2 Final documents The documents to be included into the final qualification dossier shall have proper checkingand acceptance markings and signatures. Anyhow photo copies are acceptable. 4.3 Version management The documents issued as several versions during the qualification process (e.g. qualificationprocedure, inspection procedure and technical justification) shall bear revision marking anddate for identification of different versions. The changes made in the document compared withthe previous version shall be clearly marked in the text or the changed issues shall be listed onthe cover page. 4.4 Language The documents needed during qualifications can be written in Finnish, Swedish or English.Based on its consideration the Qualification Body can also agree to assess documents in otherlanguages. 5 Compilation of qualification dossier The chairman of the Qualification Body is responsible for the compilation of the material to beincluded in the qualification dossier. The chairman can compile and file all the needed materialby himself or oblige a member of the Qualification Body to do it during the qualificationprocess.All document versions that have been assessed or produced by the Qualification Body shall bearchived. It means that for example several versions of the inspection procedure or technicaljustification may be filed. The versions preceding the final document may be archived inelectronic format using a permanent media (e.g. CD-ROM). 6 Archiving The licensee is responsible for archiving the qualification dossiers for the entire service life ofthe nuclear power plant. The dossiers shall also be updated to comply with feedback onpractical inspections or additional qualifications.The Qualification Body compiles and delivers to the licensee together with the assessmentreport all the documents required by the authority. The approved inspection procedures andtechnical justifications shall be marked as approved.
Page 4
The Finnish Qualification Practise for nuclear power plant inspections 17.01.2006 Qualification DossierSP - 3 Revision: 1Page4 (4) Inspecta Certification will archive all the material of each qualification including documentsreceived and produced by the Qualification Body. The time of archiving is specified in thecurrent contract between Inspecta Certification and the licensees.


    Reference: http://74.125.47.132
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jacques. This is most useful. I will use your answer unless someone comes up with something better, which is unlikely.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualification records


Explanation:
Hello,

dossiers = records

These are qualifications records. Very common term in English in this context.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Mathhew. It helps a lot. Thank you


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance test files


Explanation:
As this is connected with réparation and "qualification" in road and bridge building can be about performance tests.

"76.1704 Proof-of-performance test data. (a) The proof of performance tests required by § 76.601 shall be maintained on file at the operator's local business ..."
www.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/1704.html - 20k

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you BD. I like the idea of performance. It fits nicely with an instrument or a technique.





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/10...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd