KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Convention d'établissement

English translation: Establishing Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Convention d'établissement
English translation:Establishing Agreement
Entered by: Daniel Weston

05:10 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil & gas, Africa, contractual framework
French term or phrase: Convention d'établissement
The paper I am translating draws a distinction between the following contractual arrangements between industry operators and the country's government:
- concession
- contrat d'exploitation et de partage de production (CEPP) = Development and Production-Sharing Agreement
- convention d'établissement
An English-language paper on Mali gives that expression in French, untranslated:
http://www.oxfamamerica.org/newsandpublications/publications...
An UNCTAD paper on investment in Algeria refers to the desired term once, and is only available in French:
http://www.unctad.org/fr/docs/iteipc20039_fr.pdf
I don't want to waste people's time, but if there is a standard English rendering, I'd be grateful to have it. The deadline is pretty rushed: I have some 10,000 words left out of 15,000 to be readied for delivery COB Wednesday.
IanDhu
France
Establishing Agreement
Explanation:
The term is frequently used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-17 08:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alibris.com/search/books/qwork/2126135/used/Esta...

the website above explains more about an establishing agreement process when initiating a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-17 08:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apicorp-arabia.com/html/cms/media/pdf/STATUTE_ENG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-17 08:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I found an Arab oil agreement on google that uses the term URL above
Selected response from:

Daniel Weston
United States
Grading comment
This is the wording I have found, though not in a strictly petroleum context. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Establishing Agreement
Daniel Weston
3Convention on establshmentAlain Pommet
2setting up conventionmimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
setting up convention


Explanation:
Could this be?

Def: traité d'etablissement designant une clause d'un traité ou un traité par lequel les etats contractants autorisent les ressortissants de l'un d'eu à sejourner et à exercer leurs activites dans l'etat de l'autre, règlent les modalités de cette autorisation et determinent leurs conditions durant leur sejour. (Termium)

mimi 254
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Convention on establshment


Explanation:
This is the translation used by 'Europe' and other organisations. From the examples I have found these conventions appear to be connected to conditions for doing business or working in the respective countries.

Convention européenne d'établissement des sociétés
http://conventions.coe.int/treaty/Commun/QueVoulezVous.asp?N...

European Convention on Establishment of Companies
http://conventions.coe.int/treaty/Commun/QueVoulezVous.asp?N...


http://untreaty.un.org/unts/1_60000/23/34/00045681.pdf


But also appears to translated as convention of establishment
Bilateral conventions and agreements
(a) France
− Consular Convention between Mali and France, signed on 9 March 1962 in Bamako;
− Convention of Establishment, signed on 11 February 1977 in Bamako;
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/898586b1dc7b4043c1256a45004...$FILE/G0641065.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 09:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establishment!

Alain Pommet
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Establishing Agreement


Explanation:
The term is frequently used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-17 08:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alibris.com/search/books/qwork/2126135/used/Esta...

the website above explains more about an establishing agreement process when initiating a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-17 08:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apicorp-arabia.com/html/cms/media/pdf/STATUTE_ENG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-17 08:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I found an Arab oil agreement on google that uses the term URL above

Example sentence(s):
  • Convention d’établissement avec la France
  • Esatblishing Agreement with France
Daniel Weston
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the wording I have found, though not in a strictly petroleum context. Thank you for your help.