KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cortèges progradants

English translation: prograding systems tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cortèges progradants
English translation:prograding systems tract
Entered by: Imogen Hancock

10:48 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oceanography
French term or phrase: cortèges progradants
from a "rapport géologique de fin de sondage" on drilling exploration wells in Cameroon. From a section titled "Resumé". Whole section:
"Les objectifs principaux étaient constitués par les réservoirs des cortèges progradants XXX2 et XXX1. Seul un banc sableux aquifère de 1875 à 1879.m forés a été rencontré et attribué au XXX2."
I think "progradants" should be "prograding" (based on Grand Dictionnaire), but how about "cortèges"? "Prograding stream"?

Many thanks in advance
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
prograding systems tract
Explanation:
systems tract
1. n. [Geology] ID: 491

Subdivisions of sequences that consist of discrete depositional units that differ in geometry from other systems tracts and have distinct boundaries on seismic data. Different systems tracts are considered to represent different phases of eustatic changes. A lowstand systems tract develops during times of relatively low sea level; a highstand systems tract at times of high sea level; and a transgressive systems tract at times of changing sea level.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=system...

CORTÈGE DE BORDURES DE BASSIN : SHELF-MARGIN-WEDGE SYSTEMS TRACT, fonned by sédiments deposited iv/ien thé sealevel is low near thé edge of thé coastal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2710807491...

The LOW-STAND SYSTEMS TRACT has been totally eroded by the tidal ravinement ..... comme un CORTÈGE DE BAS NIVEAU MARIN (LST : LOWSTAND SYSTEMS TRACT), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1631071305001756

Le CORTEGE TRANSGRESSIF, RETROGRADANT ("TRANSGRESSIVE SYSTEMS TRACT") est délimité par la surface de première inondation et la surface d'inondation maximale ...
www2.ulg.ac.be/geolsed/sedim/compl_sedim.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 12:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the first fluvial terrace level observed onshore (Le Strat et al., 2001) may correspond to the onset of the PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT 7. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0264817205000589

systems tract on sea level rise in a strongly tide-dominated basin, whereas the IHS brackish channels record the PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT at highstand. ...
www.searchanddiscovery.net/abstracts/html/2008/hedberg_cana...

The PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT consists of coalesced patch reefs and sand banks that formed a low relief platform margin. The top of the Mural sequence is a ...
search.datapages.com/data/specpubs/carbona1/data/a044/a044/0001/0050/0071.htm

The shallowing upward and PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT is formed by a succession of o¡shore (FA3/FA2) and shore- face depositional environments (FA1), ...
147.94.111.32/gsc/perso/6-LeonideEtAl2007-12-03-07.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer due to the extensive explanation and examples provided. Thank you everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prograding systems tractxxxBourth
3prograding stream
kashew
2prograding (acretion) suite/series/sequencesmimi 254


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prograding stream


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 11:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0528003 - 11k
(The American Society of Civil Eng)

Example sentence(s):
  • The process repeated as existing sinkholes were connected with the now prograding stream creating a new stream channel.
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prograding systems tract


Explanation:
systems tract
1. n. [Geology] ID: 491

Subdivisions of sequences that consist of discrete depositional units that differ in geometry from other systems tracts and have distinct boundaries on seismic data. Different systems tracts are considered to represent different phases of eustatic changes. A lowstand systems tract develops during times of relatively low sea level; a highstand systems tract at times of high sea level; and a transgressive systems tract at times of changing sea level.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=system...

CORTÈGE DE BORDURES DE BASSIN : SHELF-MARGIN-WEDGE SYSTEMS TRACT, fonned by sédiments deposited iv/ien thé sealevel is low near thé edge of thé coastal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2710807491...

The LOW-STAND SYSTEMS TRACT has been totally eroded by the tidal ravinement ..... comme un CORTÈGE DE BAS NIVEAU MARIN (LST : LOWSTAND SYSTEMS TRACT), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1631071305001756

Le CORTEGE TRANSGRESSIF, RETROGRADANT ("TRANSGRESSIVE SYSTEMS TRACT") est délimité par la surface de première inondation et la surface d'inondation maximale ...
www2.ulg.ac.be/geolsed/sedim/compl_sedim.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 12:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the first fluvial terrace level observed onshore (Le Strat et al., 2001) may correspond to the onset of the PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT 7. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0264817205000589

systems tract on sea level rise in a strongly tide-dominated basin, whereas the IHS brackish channels record the PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT at highstand. ...
www.searchanddiscovery.net/abstracts/html/2008/hedberg_cana...

The PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT consists of coalesced patch reefs and sand banks that formed a low relief platform margin. The top of the Mural sequence is a ...
search.datapages.com/data/specpubs/carbona1/data/a044/a044/0001/0050/0071.htm

The shallowing upward and PROGRADING SYSTEMS TRACT is formed by a succession of o¡shore (FA3/FA2) and shore- face depositional environments (FA1), ...
147.94.111.32/gsc/perso/6-LeonideEtAl2007-12-03-07.pdf


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer due to the extensive explanation and examples provided. Thank you everyone for your suggestions.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prograding (acretion) suite/series/sequences


Explanation:
cortège = series, sequence, suite and to an extend association.

progradation: progression frontale = prograding, acretion

See Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 12:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortège plutonique = plutonic suite/series
cortège des roches vertes = greenstones association

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6