KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

EQUIPMENTS DE REVETEMENT DES JOINTS DE SOUDURE

English translation: EQUIPMENT FOR CLADDING SOLDERED/WELDED JOINTS


15:13 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / DRILLING
French term or phrase: EQUIPMENTS DE REVETEMENT DES JOINTS DE SOUDURE
OILFIED INDUSTRY
Ben
English translation:EQUIPMENT FOR CLADDING SOLDERED/WELDED JOINTS
Explanation:
Revetement is best rendered as cladding in this context.
Selected response from:

Henry Scott
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EQUIPMENT FOR CLADDING SOLDERED/WELDED JOINTSHenry Scott
3 +1solder coating equipmentRHELLER


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solder coating equipment


Explanation:
Refurbished Equipment Dealers Shearing Equipment Sheeters Silver Films Slitting Machines Slotters Solder Solder Anodes Solder Coating Equipment – Hot Air ...
www.pcdandm.com/pcdmag/pdf/2004_bg_categories_pcdm.pdf

After the temporary solder mask has been cured, molten solder is applied to the total panel using patented OPTIPAD solder coating equipment. ...
www.midwestpcb.com/sales/kehoe/kenyon1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-25 15:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found WELDED JOINT COATING which may be more industry-specific

The keys in this link are the developments in pipe handling, welded joint coating, holiday detection and covering procedures.

http://www.pipe-line.com/archive/archive_00-06/00-06_corrosi...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EQUIPMENT FOR CLADDING SOLDERED/WELDED JOINTS


Explanation:
Revetement is best rendered as cladding in this context.

Henry Scott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 days

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
483 days