KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

biting power deployment

English translation: accélération arrachante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biting power deployment
English translation:accélération arrachante
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:54 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: biting power deployment
Ce texte décrit plusieurs huiles pour motocyclettes. "XXX [nom du produit]stands for optimum protection against engine wear, biting power deployment and extreme temperature and shear stability."

C'est surtout "... biting power deployment..." qui est problématique. Un grand merci.
Wyley Powell
Canada
Acceleration arrachante
Explanation:
"Biting" in this sense (UK ENGLISH)is synonymous for "aggressive"... ergo "aggressive power deployment"
"Ripping power" "Go off on a tear"
"Tear down the road..." etc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 22:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning is that the oil is so good; your power goes straight to the wheel without bother from motor friction.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
I, too, think this is the sense. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acceleration arrachantezaphod
3une grande nervosité/un maximum de nervositéxxxCMJ_Trans
1Good luck!xxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
voir la phrase, s.v.p.
Good luck!


Explanation:
I was tempted to say that it might have something to do with clutch action, how well the clutch "bites", but I really don't see the connection with engine oil, and the Web indicates that it IS indeed an engine oil. However, maybe it's an engine oil that provides special protection against sudden mechanical shocks resulting from sudden clutch action ...

Don't worry, others have tackled the same problem and failed, as can be seen from the example below where the offending passage has simply been deleted!

<<POWER SYNT 4T
Fully synthetic, high-performance engine oil for 4-stroke motorcycles. POWER SYNT 4T stands for optimum protection against engine wear, ***biting power deployment*** and extreme temperature and shear stability. It is not just by chance that racing teams all around the world swear by POWER SYNT 4T>>
[www.ktm.sk/motorex/e_ML.FlyerA6_5.pdf]

<<Fully synthetic, high-performance engine oil for 4-stroke motorcycles. POWER SYNT 4T stand for optimum protection against engine wear, ***biting power development [sic]*** and extreme temperature and shear stability. It is not just by chance that racing teams all around the world swear by POWER SYNT 4T.
JASO MA/API SG/ACEA A3
****No slipping of the clutch****
Extreme temperature and shear stability
A recipe tested for racing>>
[http://www.dirtbikestore.co.uk/acatalog/DirtBikeStore_com_Mo...]

Note that the following site didn't understand either, so deleted it!
<<Fully synthetic, high-performance engine oil for 4-stroke motorcycles. Power Synt 4T stands for optimum protection against engine wear, [*** ***]extreme temperature and shear stability. Maximum friction-coefficient>>
[http://www.cyclegear.com/spgm.cfm?L1=&L2=&L3=&L4=&item=MCS_3...]

<<Motorex Oil of Switzerland has been producing the finest quality high performance oils, lubricants and motorcycle care products for over 75 years. Now available in the U.S., Motorex products combine decades of research and development plus extensive racing experience …
• Power Synt-100% synthetic, highest grade racing oil available. ****Special additives are used to enhance gear shifting and clutch action****. Lowers drag on moving parts for increased engine performance plus longer life. Simply the best oil you can put into your motorcycle. Internationally certified; API SG, ACEA A3-96, CCMC G4+G5, ILSAC and EELQMS. >>
[http://www.twobros.com/TBR_Website_Canadian/Products/Oils/Oi...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-07 20:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 Plate Billet Clutch System Spreads the power load over a greater area resulting in extended clutch life and improved clutch bite for better traction

Renault have a system that is able to come pretty close to replicating all the benefits of launch control without breaking the regulations. Their system allows the team to program a precise amount of clutch slip/bite to provide when the driver engages 1st gear when the lights go out. When the TC kicks in (at 100 kph/60 mph) the clutch fully closes. It\'s all quite legal -as Matchett said about five times during his explanation!- because \'launch control\' as defined in the regs involves electronically managing the engine revs in conjunction with varying the clutch slip to compensate for wheelspin. This current Renault system allows only for a fixed degree of clutch bite when the driver selects the gear.

Maintenant, pour le français ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-07 21:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais bien sûr! Unlike cars, motorcycles generally use the same oil for the engine as for the clutch (don\'t they? Expert input please). So it probably is all about clutch bite.

One says that the \"embrayage mord\" -
On sent très bien si un embrayage est bon ou pas en démarrant un peu sec ou en changeant de vitesse. Il doit mordre et cesser de patiner immédiatement quant ...
[www.histomobile.com/ histomob/forum3.asp?level=2&meteo=2505]

but I can\'t find the right noun ... Maybe just développement/mise en oeuvre de la (pleine) puissance d\'embrayage ??????, transfert optimal des forces à/par l\'embrayage ..., optimisation de l\'action de l\'embrayage ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acceleration arrachante


Explanation:
"Biting" in this sense (UK ENGLISH)is synonymous for "aggressive"... ergo "aggressive power deployment"
"Ripping power" "Go off on a tear"
"Tear down the road..." etc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 22:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning is that the oil is so good; your power goes straight to the wheel without bother from motor friction.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I, too, think this is the sense. Thanks very much.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une grande nervosité/un maximum de nervosité


Explanation:
well, something with "nervosité".
On uses the term "nerveux" of an engine when it is very responsive, one touch on the pedal (clutch/accelerator) and off it goes with a huge surge of power. Sports cars are described as "nerveux"
It think this may be what they are talking about here.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90