KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

épistémie

English translation: episteme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épistémie
English translation:episteme
Entered by: John Di Rico

09:29 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: épistémie
From an essay on the politics of knowledge:

" “Le malade ne peut parler que dans le code qui lui est fourni par l’hôpital”. Et le citoyen que dans le code construit en dehors de lui par l’appareil étatique, l’industrie médiatique ou *l’épistémie* des sciences sociales."

This word shows up all over the internet on English-languate sites, but I have never heard it before and it is used in ways that seem odd or highly specialized to me. Is the French more current in a philosophical context, and if so, can you think of an English equivalent? I thought of episteme at first, Foucault's term, but that does not seem to be quite the same thing.

The quote by the way is from Michel de Certeau.
mill2
episteme
Explanation:
Scientific knowledge, a system of understanding; spec. Foucault's term for the body of ideas which shape the perception of knowledge at a particular period.
OED
Selected response from:

John Di Rico
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5episteme
John Di Rico
4epistemology
Marianna Staroselsky
4epistemy
Francis MARC
3see comment
Rachel Fell
3critical study or critique
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epistemy


Explanation:
The escape from the cave into sunlight represented the progress of the soul from the illusions of the senses to the world of reality, or epistemy. ...
algorythmythica.com/act2_1.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Math Phobia and Homophobia: Two Sides of the Same Coin?- [ Traduire cette page ]Fundamental to this epistemy (way of knowing) is the notion that there is not just one epistemy, but that there are epistemies — many ways of knowing. ...
www.uta.edu/psychology/faculty/levine/sunserv6.htm - 27k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epistemology


Explanation:
The study of what is meant by "knowledge". What does it mean to "know" something as opposed to merely having an opinion. This issue has been at the core of Western philosophy since before Socrates, since, until it has been answered, all other questions become unsolvable.
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/history/virtual/glossary.htm

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: wouldn't that be épistémologie in French?
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
episteme


Explanation:
Scientific knowledge, a system of understanding; spec. Foucault's term for the body of ideas which shape the perception of knowledge at a particular period.
OED

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins

agree  DonM: This is definitely "episteme" in Foucault's sense.
1 hr

agree  Jenny Duthie
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical study or critique


Explanation:
If you want to avoid using epistemy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-27 09:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Robert defines "épistémologie" as : Etude critique des sciences, destinée à déterminer leur origine logique, leur valeur et leur portée (théorie de la connaissance).

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see comment


Explanation:
Hi Millay: I think I would avoid the term if I could, as it looks as though in this sentence it might be poss. to use something like reference framework or base (or something...), but if the text is highly specialised and seems to need it I suppose you'll have to use episteme - there's a journal with that name

Episteme: A Journal of Social Epistemology.

http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/episteme/ http://www.episteme.eu.com/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba